Skip to Content Bruce Rauner, Governor, State of Illinois

Champaign County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2018-19 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Champaign Centennial High School
Champaign Central High School
Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Heritage High School
Judah Christian High School
Mahomet-Seymour High School
Rantoul Township High School
St Joseph-Ogden High School
The High School of Saint Thomas More
Unity High School
University Lab High School
Urbana Sr High School

Champaign Centennial High School
Anil, Sandeep
Antonsen, Tobias
Buoy, Riley
East, Timothy
Ebes, Jzannie-Kate
Eichorn, Kayla
Ellis, Sahirah
Estes, Jillian
Hagan, Connor
Hill-Kartel, Sidney
Koester, Sophia
Konicek, Daniel
Langenfeld, Nicholaus
Lavin, Casey
Lee, Jasmine
Lu, Edward
Luijten, Sophie
Malenius, Kaylie
Martin, Madeline
Matias, Luke
Mehta, Aditi
Miller, Allyson
Moore, Jessica
Mukherjee, Aniruddha
Muthekepalli, Meghana
Neitzel, Alec
Neitzel, Brady
Olmstead, Braden
Potter, Molly
Quackenbush, Sophie
Ray, Megan
Reilly, Diarmuid
Rosenstein, Caitlin
Rumsey, Elizabeth
Scaggs, Madison
Shin, Young Jin
Song, Angela
Thomas, George
Wakefield, Natalie
Walters, Elliot
Wen, Taylor
Woodard, Adam
Zarraga, Trey Anton

Champaign Central High School
Abdulhamed, Aus
Ahluwalia, Marco
Andsager, Zoe
Anglin, Brittany
Asmussen, Henry
Baloun, Maxwell
Baright, Lucianna
Barkan, Omer
Born, Beth
Bowers, Kaylee
Brown, Grace
Caughey, Matthew
Chahal, Jasmine
Dethorne, Nathaniel
Duarte, Clara
Francisco, Lauren
Franke, Joseph
Gigerl, Daniel
Gunn, Dylan
Hartmann, Abigail
Hayasaki, Mia
Hopping, David
Jefferson, Anna
Jung, Junwoo
Kasten, Sadie
Kosmopoulos, James
Kulas, Olivia
Kwok, Anthony
McDonald, Jack
Miller, John
Moon, Kyle
Morgan, Matthew
Murphy, Ishan
Nunez, Chelsie
Patton, Caleb
Perez, Natalie
Roadcap, Elizabeth
Roux, Matthew
Shannon, Karissa
Shepston, Kailey
Soares, Gustavo
Tang, Charles
Taylor, Dylan
Wendt, Benjamin
Yang, Shirley
Yun, Dana

Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Carter, Kindall
Gadel, Thomas
Hadden, Bailey
Hortin, Sophia
Sievers, Jack
Stalter, Alayna

Heritage High School
Woodmansee, Cole

Judah Christian High School
Dillman, Kimberly
Krasa, Laura
Olauson, Brendan
Zielke, Ruth

Mahomet-Seymour High School
Ackerman, Kellie
Anderson, Calvin
Bane, Laura
Benedict, Noah
Bone, Breanna
Brotherton, Kameryn
Buchanan, Callum
Burgess, Trevor
Bussman, Brandon
Butzin, Brandon
Campion, Holt
Chalfant, Kaitlyn
Churm, Joseph
Clodfelder, William
Collins, Cassidi
Cosimini, Antonio
Dahl, Benjamin
Digirolamo, Domenic
Dorsey, Alexis
Fountain, Toby
Freymuth, Abigail
Fulk, Gabriel
Grote, Abigail
Hafner, Alex
Hamilton, Jacob
Hegarty, Naomi
Henry, Aidan
Hites, Samantha
Johnson-Monfort, Meredith
Kamp, Elisabeth
Keller, Michael
Kieffer, William
Kietzmann, Zachary
Klaus, Jaden
Krumwiede, Erin
Lacour, Sydney
Lenschow, Erin
Lippold, Kerry
Love, Allison
Magyar, Jane
McCue, Carolyn
McDermith, Kyle
McElroy, Cole
Muzinic, Makayla
Noe, Cory
Nunn, Brody
Patel, Sanket
Pauley, Grace
Pauza, Hannah
Pletcher, Nolan
Pogue, David
Schoolcraft, Michaela
Singleton, Melissa
Smith, Nathan
Snyder, Breonna
Spencer, David
Spencer, Hallie
Straub, Jenna
Swim, Megan
Taylor, Anna
Tomashek, Hannah
Trevillian, Kelly
Underwood, Steven
Vekaria, Nikhil
Walsh, Sydnie
Ward, Jenna
Webb, Jason
Whited, Alec
Williams, Garret
Woller, Adam

Rantoul Township High School
Frerichs, Johnathan
Guo, Xin Ying
Motley, Jared
Swiney, Christopher
Washington, Jaeden
Wilson, Kaylie

St Joseph-Ogden High School
Acklin, John
Acklin, Sarah
Dejarnette, Madeline
Hockett, Chyann
Housenga, Mason
Mabry, Samantha
Place, Allison
Roberts, Corynne
Schuele, Nathan
Wendt, Bailey

The High School of Saint Thomas More
Blomberg, Emma
Damore, Bailey
Domaszewicz, Cara
Evangelisti, Madelyn
Hendrickson, Marguerite
Hood, Jessica
Lee, Michael
O'Mahoney, Connor
Park, Hee Jae
Pollard, Claire
Schacht, Kayley
Schurter, Nicholas
Sellett, Jacob
Smith, Kennedy
Sobeski, Sophia
Terstriep, Grace
Trimble, Symphony
Waddell, Caroline
Wszalek, Maris

Unity High School
Chalmers, Zachary
Decker, Lindsey
Eaton, Sierra
Eckstein, Keaton
Edenburn, Chasey
Flesch, Logan
Hamlin, Hannah
Holben, Grace
Horton, Leanna
Johnston, Rachel
Keck, Kaitlyn
Miebach, Ethan
Nesbitt, Noah

University Lab High School
Aldunate, Vicente
Allen, Grant
Atkinson, Elizabeth
Benmamoun, Nora
Blue, Noah
Breen, Elizabeth
Chen, Austin
Chen, Robert
Chung, Curtis
Coleman, Camden
D'Angelo, Paul
Ding, Anna
Dullerud, Kathryn
Durkin, Nathan
Ebel, Sophia
Faux, Stella
Gandhi, Raya
Greer, Maya
Gundersen, Van
Hamilton, Zachary
Hanif, Umar
Heffley, Christopher
Hsiao-Wecksler, Jessick
Huang, Lindsay
Kim, Michelle
Li, Tony
Liu, Tina
Luthar, Mallika
Malik, Isandro
Mao, Adam
Matatov, Sarah
Maturi, Saahithi
Miraftab-Salo, Omeed
Miraftab-Salo, Rahi
Morgan, Lara
Naidu, Darshan
Ondrejcek, Jan
Perry, Vikram
Phillips, Reed
Pollock-Muskin, Chloe
Qiu, Grace
Rajic, Ema
Ramkumar, Daniel
Rauschenberger, Alyssa
Robbennolt, Dale
Robbennolt, Jake
Rosenbaum, Jared
Shapland, Hadley
Sharma, Anupam
Shaw, Angela
Singer, Elizabeth
Summitt, Arielle
Tewksbury, Magena
Tran, Ha
Wallace, Leah
Williams, Katherine
Yao, Yichen
Yedetore, Aditya
Yedetore, Yamini
Zilles, Brian

Urbana Sr High School
Arend, Jakob
Arend, Samuel
Bakker, Saskia
Barbieri, Julian
Cultra, Elizabeth
Dandria, Eleanor
Fazio, Megan
Fitzgerald, Lana
Gollings, Lukas
Guenther, Mary-Elizabeth
Henry, Claire
Horner, Jenna
Kolossov, Helen
Lambeth, Claire
Laugesen, Mariah
Lubienski, Anna
Mancuso, Gabriela
Matson, Lauren
Pakey-Rodriguez, Melina
Parente, Magnus
Rent, Alora
Sanders, Madeline
Sherlock, Kathleen
Sherlock, Lucy
Stearns, Micah
Stephens, Lukas
Tarkowski, Colin
Taylor, Emma
Welsh, Madisyn
Yepez-Connors, Magdalena

Return to State Scholar Announcements page