Skip to Content JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

Champaign County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2019-20 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Champaign Centennial High School
Champaign Central High School
Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Judah Christian High School
Mahomet-Seymour High School
Rantoul Township High School
St Joseph-Ogden High School
The High School of Saint Thomas More
Unity High School
University Lab High School
Urbana Sr High School

Champaign Centennial High School
Adar, Noga
Ahn, Yehoon
Apperson, Caleb
Bae, John
Bae, June Mo
Bargon, Daniel
Boppart, Alexandria
Burton, Tyson
Busato, Guilherme
Cai, Jane
Casco, Mark William
Chanthavong, Colby
Childress, Madelyn
Choi, Luxur
Choi, Sung Jin
Cowser, Christopher
Crane, Jessica
Dave, Ritu
Dixon, Zachary
Doyle, Kathleen
Elansary, Hazem
Everett, Joel
Fadlalla, Bahaa
Feddersen, Lauren
Gerwin, Bryn
Glezer, Emma
Goldenbaum, Amelia
Ha, Mary Ann
Hancock, Brett
Hardin, Justice
Hobson, Evan
Hollis, Nathan
Hong, Emily
Jawad, Mona
Jo, Zeno
Joshi, Kashyap
Kala, Varun
Kesan, Maya
Kesan, Sara
Kim, Gina
Kim, Inhoo
Kim, Isabel
Le, Binh
Lee, Enoch
Lee, Michael
Leyerle, Addie
Lim, Ki
Luchinski, Hannah
Michael, Madeline
Mukherjee, Aniruddha
Nagel, Nicole
Nguyen, Johnson
Ostoja-Starzewski, Albert
Paguio, John Eric
Patel, Aneriben
Paul, Amy
Placido, Parker
Pulliam, Robert
Ramavarapu, Vikram
Rice, Jacob
Roesler, Angela
Rosenbaum, Jacob
Saif, Faaiza
Sarol, Christian Mark
Scott, Isabel
Senguttuvan, Sibiraj
Sherrick, Claire
Shilts, Alexander
Soloveychik, Isaac
Stilger, Joseph
Thomas, William
Thurman, Kathryn
Tiwari, Devika
Truong, Vy
Vakakis, Fotios
Vani, Pranali
Walker, Diamond
You, James
Zhu, Grace

Champaign Central High School
Adams, Brady
Alameda, Josefina
Alexander, Grayson
Barnes, Chikako
Basole, Uma
Bergh, Allison
Born, Jack
Burdette, Mary
Chun, Jeeyoon
Chung, Esther
Courtney, Leah
Dickerson, Sara
Didenko, Aleksey
Dorner, Alyssa
Finke, Ashley
Fletcher, Matheu
Gubba, Anisha
Guo, Michelle
Hall, Ethan
Hebbar, Neha
Henderson, Ryan
Hoyer, Benjamin
Hurt, Rachel
Jang, Han
Jeyakumar, Shreya
Kim, Jiwoo
Kim, Minjoong
King, Scott
Krishnapuram, Shruthi
Lee, Cherin
Leonard, Vincent
Li, Cathy
Massey, Kristen
Mininger, Kristiana
Morgan, Henry
Nam, Yunji
Nguyen, Matthew
Nguyen, Nghi
Oconno R, Jade
Patterson, Gillian
Patton, Michaela
Plattner, Zachary
Prom, Grace
Rispoli, Grace
Roberts, Lydia
Saadah, Malaak
Sanford, Joshua
Sholem, Ryan
Smith, John
Spinner, Kaylee
Stewart, Maxwell
Storsved, Katherine
Sweid, Mohammad
Tang, Xiangning
To, Justin
Toledo-Lopez, Luciana
Tran, Tracy
Wagner, Peter
Watts, Samuel
Yang, Jenny
Young, Sarah

Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Burk, Dalton
Chittick, Lucas
Hazzard, Evan
Marry, Kaitlin
Musick, Bethany
Wagner, Morgan

Judah Christian High School
Chatterton, Hadley
Cox, Jessica
Fredrick, Hannah
Harvey, Curtis
Miller, Michelle
Mills, Micah
Olthoff, Meghan
Tuan, Peichen
Wegel, Lydia

Mahomet-Seymour High School
Amjad, Emma
Amjad, Sarah
Apperson, Drake
Berkman, Jessica
Bohlen, Rick
Bostaph, Megan
Brown, Grant
Bushell, Ellen
Buzicky, Hannah
Carr, Austin
Craw, Margaret
Dallmier, Katherine
Davis, Kaelan
Debrun, Gavin
Denby, Parker
Difilippo, Kara
Douglas, Nathanael
Ebbecke, Conrad
Elliott, Nathan
Gao, Michael
Gates, Dylan
Greenberger, Benjamin
Hall, Kaitlyn
Henderson, Lauren
Henkel, Chloe
Hill, Jorja
Himes, Devon
Jessup, Ainsley
Johnson, Ryan
Jordan, Charlotte
Kessler, Graham
Kilian, Jeremy
King, Elisha
Kyle, Abigail
Latham, Jonathan
Ledin, Kiel
Louis, Madison
Mansfield, Ethan
Marsh, Alec
McGrath, Brisa
McNamara, Audrey
Mies, Grace
Miller, Quinn
Moore, Mackenzie
Moore, Marina
Morrow, Nicholas
Nielsen, Anna
Nofziger, Allison
Northrup, Kailyn
Patel, Archi
Patel, Saloni
Penick, Lauren
Pogue, Carly
Powell, Mathias
Robbins, Julia
Schwarzentraub, Claire
Searsmith, Quinn
Smith, Justin
Strzebonski, Michal
Taber, Annie
Trapp, Nadine
Vanswol, Benjamin
Veldman, Jordan
Waldrep, Anslie
Waldrep, Cassidy
Wilhelm, Jackson
Winkless, Stephanie
Ziegler, Matthew

Rantoul Township High School
Amerio, Josie
Crawford, Alexandra
Gawenda, Gillian
Hall, Elijah
Hannagan, Taylor
Klimas, Rachel
Litwiller, Aden
Mccusker, Peter
Schluter, Joseph
Swiney, Joseph

St Joseph-Ogden High School
Beyers, Erin
Campbell, Rebecca
Cummins, David
Daniels, Emmy
Davis, Liam
Edwards, Avery
Emmert, Nathan
Fox, Emilie
Frerichs, Adam
Ingram, Kalli
Lahners, Connelly
Lahners, Kenneth
Logan, Nathan
Miller, Erinn
Owens, Eve
Reitmeier, Benjamin
Rubin, Madison
Schlueter, Abigail
Schluter, Elizabeth
Setterdahl, Benjamin
Shaw, Jacob
Shoviak, Kaitlin
Siegmund, Grant
Sjuts, Rylee
Suits, Briann

The High School of Saint Thomas More
Burroughs, Rhiannon
Carpenter, Jace
Hergenrother, Dana
Keck, Abigail
Klein, Parker
Lammers, Molly
Leibach, Abigayle
Liu, Linyue
Niccum, Hannah
Weber, August
White, Chloe
Zemaitis, Michael
Zhu, Xiaocheng
Znaniecki, Silia

Unity High School
Atkins, Elanor
Catron, Ayradi
Chappell, Maurgen
Cloud, Benjamin
Decker, Matthew
Fairbanks, Miranda
Fincham, Chase
Hancock, Audrey
Harmon, Jordan
Hernandez, Brian
Luhrsen, Gabriel
Pruetting, Kaitlyn
Reno, Kassidy
Woodard, Cameron

University Lab High School
Ahlgren, Katherine
Alleyne, Harmen
Banihashem, Lili
Bernhard, Lorraine
Brown, Xanthe
Cheng, Irina
Cho, Timothy
Clougherty, Catalin
Dankowicz, Lia
Davis, Hannah
Do, Tri
Dzhaman, Solomia
Easley, John
Erbach, Maximilian
Galvez, Nina
Garrett, Aidan
Gray, Isaac
Gray, Samir
Grosman, Kevin
Grosse Perdekamp, Sarah
Grubisich, Sarah
Han, Seungyeop
Hechler, William
Hoganson, Annemily
Hummel, Emma
Jin, Matthew
Kimme, Anika
Kindratenko, Victoria
Lee, Albert
Lee, Annette
Li, Samuel
Loewenstein, Emma
Nagel, Robert
Nelson, Duane
Rebei, Adam
Rosu, Ana
Rubins, Bridget
Ruckman, Elizabeth
Seri, Christelle
Sheikh, Nishant
Smith, Charles
Snyder, Kathryn
Soloveychik, Ethan
Stein, Nathalie
Subbiah, Krishna
Sumitro, Ria
Sunderland, Gloria
Swanson-Linville, Alexander
Swearingen, Cedric
Tangella, Arjunrao
Taritsa, Laurentiu
Taylor, Olivia
Valete, Jessica

Urbana Sr High School
Abbamonte, Elizabeth
Bernstein, Rachel
Calhoun, Miller
Carroll, Charles
Chen, Yifan
Chow, Ethan
Freedman, Josiah
Hall, Ian
Hall, Lillian
Heinricher, Lukas
Huff, Sophia
Jamison, Patrick
Kandil, Isaac
Kouzminova, Ksenya
Larenas-Leach, Michael
Lavigne, Zoe
Mehta, Ayesha
Mineyev, Roman
Munro, Cara
Patel, Dylan
Rivera-Rogers, Aidan
Skottene, Elin
Stearns, Jeremiah
Thies, Kathryn
Tshabu Mulunda, Doriane
Walden, Spencer
Wright, Erin
Yan, Emily
Yao, Edith
Yepez-Connors, Grace

Return to State Scholar Announcements page