Skip to Content JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

Sangamon County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2019-20 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Auburn High School
Calvary Academy
Glenwood High School
Lanphier High School
Lutheran High School
New Berlin High School
Pawnee High School
Pleasant Plains High School
Riverton High School
Rochester High School
Sacred Heart Griffin High School
Springfield High School
Springfield Lutheran High School
Springfield Southeast High School
Tri-City High School
Williamsville High School

Auburn High School
Cline, Jenna
Domescik-Rink, Mckenzi
Donaldson, Dalton
Ellrich, Connor
Lucas, Austyn
Smith, Braydon
Stade, Lauren
Tanner, Katie
Wheeler, Charity

Calvary Academy
Molen, John

Glenwood High School
Anderson, Isabel
Annaba, Abdulrahman
Arogundade, Ireoluwa
Benedict, Audrey
Boyd, Alexandria
Broadbooks, Anna
Bryant, Curtis
Bushur, Justine
Buss, Danielle
Christen, Celia
Croteau, Ryan
Crump, Jack
Eaton, Logan
Edwards, Grant
Eiter, Meghan
Elliott, Emma
Fons, Noah
Fulkerson, Benjamin
Gartland, Michael
Gershburg, Anna
Glatz, Madelinn
Goldstein, Joseph
Gordon, Jenna
Gray, Vivian
Green, Suzanne
Held, Katherine
Helm, Jaylee
Johnsen, Emma
Kaiser, Jakob
Kern, Evan
Lang, Cole
Lee, Erin
Long, Josie
Maton, Dathan
Maton, Drey
McAllister, Kristen
McCabe, Payton
McLain, Tristan
Miner, Kayla
Moriconi, Isabella
Moulton, Evan
Nallamothu, Neela
Peterson, Cooper
Ping, Jalen
Riegle, Hannah
Rigby, Jessica
Said, Abdulaziz
Siddique, Malik
Sieren, Madeline
Sinisi, Marissa
Toepfer, Maggie
Tripp, Brandon
Try, Athena
Venigalla, Medha
Vonlehmden, Georgia
Wendel, Matthew
White, Ross
Wilson, Michelle
Wynn, Alisa
Yoakum, Aaron

Lanphier High School
Biggers, James
Dilley, Kassandra
Greenwood, Emma
Herron, Nicholas
Huffman, Christina
Hunt, Abigail
Hunt, Charles
Kahl, Jolee
King, Christina
Paulen, Katelynn
Risen, Katlin
Sidener, Faith

Lutheran High School
Ludwig, David

New Berlin High School
Bossert, Caden
Clair, Cassandra
Godart, Megan
Killion, Olivia
Markley, Jessica

Pawnee High School
Bailey, Jillian
Ellis, Nicholas
Langheim, Paige

Pleasant Plains High School
Cox, Kerissa
Drake, Will
Edwards, Allison
Fitzgerald, Keifer
Geist, Austin
Harrison, Cooper
Hecker, Caitlin
Hermes, Blake
Higginson, Emily
Holding, Justin
Hutcherson, Samuel
Kieninger, Mia
Klockenga, Kortney
McFadden, John
Osmond, Jennifer
Pacione, Grazia
Riley, Erin
Smith, Reegan
Sprague, Anna
Taft, Mia
Utterback, Madison
Western, Lucas

Riverton High School
Bandor, Ashton
Charles, Sophia
Derosa, Rilyn
Livingston, Jenna
Payne, Mackenzy
Prindle, Mackenzie
Williams, Emily
Yamco, Shane
Yard, Allyssa

Rochester High School
Anderson, Bethany
Andrews, Rose
Ashbaugh, Mitchell
Brand, Lauren
Brewer, Emily
Brust, Gage
Callahan, Charles
Carrigan, Caleb
Cheek, Quinten
Cox, Sidney
Crum, Jackson
Durocher, Grace
Dyer, Kaelee
Everson, Bethany
Halteman, Emma
Headman, Isaac
Hefley, Jamie
Hofstrand, Troy
Holzmacher, Kyra
Jostes, Alexandra
Kell, Murphy
Krippel, Keagan
Oshesky, Joseph
Perry, Claudia
Ratsch, Joshua
Staley, Samuel
Thornburg, Luke
Tokgoz, Baran
Wayman, Amanda
Wolf, Olivia

Sacred Heart Griffin High School
Bland, Emily
Bonansinga, Gabriel
Bretscher, Elizabeth
Connelly, Daniel
Evans, Robert
Fiaush, Matthew
Fox, Drew
Gilmore, Marguerite
Harmon, Maria
Hartwig, Max
Healey, Luke
Heckler, Paige
Justison, Aleya
Kink, Sophie
Lanterman, Elyse
Lex, Meredith
Madonia, Abbygail
Murphy, Claire
Rupnik, Meghan
Schafer, Emma
Schmidt, Colton
Seck, Kayla
Skowronski, Adam
Tapscott, Jade
Vorreyer, Payton
Wagoner, Jake
Wortley, Jacob
Younkin, Caroline

Springfield High School
Allen, Jackson
Armour, Cavin
Barkley, Elizabeth
Beard, Liliana
Bess, Claire
Blankenberger, Lauren
Breneman, Kelsey
Dilbaitis, Braden
Doyle, Ethan
Fetter, Maya
Freetly, Jeremiah
Frost, Katherine
Funderburg, Healy
Gajera, Urja
Gao, Jason
Gao, Joyce
George, Thomas
Glisson, Alec
Gremer, John
Harmon, Andrew
Harris, Jesse IV
Harris, Zaire
Hofmann, Maya
Huelsman, Welkin
Hyde, Jackson
Jones, Cameron
Kirwan, Melissa
Knox, Matthew
Lafrenz, Emilie
Litvak, Nina
Martin, Eric
Martin, Grant
McVey, Zoe
Milhiser, Abigail
Morris, Samantha
Narielwala, Anushka
Negro, Quaye
Nielsen, Zoe
O'Shea, Joseph
Patel, Anjali
Paton, Anneliese
Peralta, Lillian
Pettys, Blake
Power, Connor
Randall, Vanessa
Ratsch, Abigail
Rehan, Waseem
Reiser, William
Ridley, Madison
Riedell, Joseph
Rothschild, Alexander
Schroeder, Michaela
Scroggins, Bradley
Shailesh, Simran
Sharp, Andrew
Shaw, Erin
Shekleton, Tayli
Sinha, Raj
Standley, Andrew
Stewart, Jacquez
Stratton, Alexander
Swehla, Nicole
Teichman, Allison
Thibodeaux-Thompson, Emma
Thiele, Benjamin
Unal, Ella
Waldinger, Ryan
White, Alyson
Wilson, Abigail
Wright, Logan
Yockey, Louis

Springfield Lutheran High School
Blade, Matthew
Madigan, Carson
Morgan, Jake
Sherwood, Kaytlin

Springfield Southeast High School
Blake, Jackson
Buske, Sierra
Crain, Thomas
Creek, Ericka
Creek, Jordan
Delay, Jaden
Flammini, Gianna
Hamilton, Logan
Hampton, Nathan
Henry, Torian
Jensen, Anna
Jett, Summer
Ladd, Spencer
Matulis, Dalton
Minder, Trent
Mosley, Dametria
Rumple, Harrison
Spaulding, Carter
Sumlin, Skyy
Unsbee, Ian

Tri-City High School
Budd, Sydney
Harrison, Autumn
Romack, Hannah
Showalter, Kaylee

Williamsville High School
Andrews, Providence
Carter, Carmen
Egger, Angela
Fleck, Mason
Frintz, Rachel
Fulgenzi, Anne
Gray, Aubree
Higginbotham, Dawson
Koechle, Audra
McGann, Keegan
Moore, Hayden
Powell, Konrad
Ratliff, Madison
Saladino, Amy
Sanders, Riley
Spaniol, William
Truax, Hannah

Return to State Scholar Announcements page