Skip to Content Bruce Rauner, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars Cook County - Schools A - C

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2017-18 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

A G Lane Tech High School
Air Force Academy High School
Alan B Shepard High School
Alcott High School of Humanities
American School
Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Amundsen High School
Aqsa School
Argo Community High School District
Back of the Yards College Prep
Bais Yaakov
Baker College Prep
Benito Juarez High School
Bloom Township High School
Bremen High School
Brother Rice High School
Buffalo Grove High School
Carl Sandburg High School
Carl Schurz High School
Carver Military Academy
Catalyst Maria Charter School
Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Chicago Academy For The Arts
Chicago Academy High School
Chicago Bulls College Prep
Chicago Christian High School
Chicago High School For Arts
Chicago Hope Academy
Chicago International Charter
Chicago Math & Science Academy
Chicago Tech Academy High School
Chicago Vocational High School
Christ The King Coll Prep High School
Christian Fenger High School
Christian Heritage Academy
Christian Liberty Academy
Christian Liberty Academy School
Cics Chicago Quest
Clemente Academy
Corliss High School
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Curie Metropolitan High School

A G Lane Tech High School
Adams, Colman
Afaneh, Malak
Aggari, Christian
Amir, Urooj
Anderson, Matthew
Andras, Jessica
Anjum, Yosra
Argentar, Amy
Asghar, Ali
Banks, Michael
Barrera, Danay
Behm, August
Blake, Hayward
Bodenstein, Jennie
Bosques, Cyan
Boush, Alexander
Bovich, Edward
Brown, Harris
Bysiek, Aleksandra
Cabilao, Angela
Cahill, Declan
Cano, Sergio
Casuga, Krista
Chakravorty, Anil
Clafford, Olivia
Clohisy, Jacob
Collins, Mairead
Coonley, Daniel
Cory, Declan
Costello, Vincent
Cummins, Lucy
Cygielski, Eryk
Czochara, Gabriela
Dang, Brianna
Dang, Nathanlown
Dongas, Sophia
Downing, William
Downs, Dominik
Dsouza, Javin
Dushman, Caleb
Dzafic, Nejla
Eiden, Timothy
Eng, Emily
Enriquez, Diego
Ermentrout, Eleanor
Espino, Conrad
Fejkiel, Patrick
Flores, Olivia
Forte, Ethan
Friedman, Julia
Friedrich, Kaiden
Fuentes, Celso
Fuller, Rachel
Garrity, Nora
George, Conor
Glanton, Samuel
Gloss, Isaac
Green, Kiely
Gueorguiev, Lazar
Haas, Alexander
Hadgu, Delyna
Hahn, Connor
Handa, Agrim
Hansen, Alexis
Haugh-Ewald, Dylan
Heimsoth, Kimberly
Henkin, Abigail
Herrera, Evelyn
Herrera, Rebecca
Hulka, Tomasz
Hultgren, Seth
Hwang, Jessie
Hyman, Miriam
Hytrek, Abdelhamid
Illing, Brendan
Islam, Farhana
Israil, Hollya
Jorgensen, Jacob
Kaluzynska, Patrycja
Kane, Michael
Kanji, Arsheen
Karagic, Natalija
Kasper, Ryan
Kingsley, Colin
Klecha, Rafal
Knepp, Trevor
Kotskyy, Yuriy
Kulikov, Sergej
Kuta, Klaudia
Kwiatkowska, Alicja
Labedz, Patryk
Lafferty, Amanda
Latoja, Kathleen
Lavin, Michael
Lei, Vanessa
Leon, Edwin
Liberto, Thomas
Liebovitz, Leah
Lieser, Lilly
Lilly, Maya
Loosevelt, Sheila
Lopez, Sabrina
Magiera, Olivia
Maloney, Nigel
Mambo-Franzmeier, Jahmari
Manalo, Steffi
Martinez, Adriana
Martinez, Ulisess
Masunaga, Ethan
Matijevich, Lauren
Mayen, Sophia
McFadyen, Emily
McKeegan, Rilla
Mende, Lisa
Merkel, Riley
Mero, Steven
Mienta, Kevin
Milne, Alexander
Mitchell, Breann
Mitchell, Max
Monarrez, Esmeralda
Montes, Jalyssa
Monticello, Madeline
Morales, Elliott
Munoz, Marco
Munshi, Raisa
Murphy, Kathleen
Music, Iman
Nguyen, Lilly
Nguyen, Priscilla
Nguyen, Valerie
Nunez, Jordan
Ocarroll, Catherine
Ochoa, Andrea
Osnaya, Monica
Otrubina, Victoria
Pagala, Reijhui
Park, Reuben
Patel, Afzal
Perez, Marco
Pham, Crystal
Pham, Phuong
Placzek, Jessica
Popovski, Nancy
Postolowicz, Kamila
Price-Johnson, Magdalena
Qader, Abu
Quinn, Roan
Rak, Karolina
Recinos, Jonathan
Recinto, Ethan
Reyeszgarrick, Carlos
Rhodes, Florence
Rodriguez, Deborah
Rule, Spencer
Russo, Samuel
Ryanietha, Khalil
Rydberg, Alex
Salahi, Hasan
Sanchez, Jorge
Sandera, Mikolaj
Santiago, Brianna
Scholle, Margaret
Sevova, Zhaklin
Shafqat, Anum
Shatat, Sara
Silvestri, Brooke
Simonetti, Samantha
Sklar, Samuel
Somchith, Sydney
Sorich, Maxwell
Stepniak, Nikodem
Stummer, Emily
Swinford, Jacob
Szlachta, Natalie
Szymanski, Philip
Tait, Brian
Takata, Sydney
Terrazas, Jose
Therieau, Lillie
Timoteo, Gaudwin
Timrick, Kara
Tran, Thuloan
Vargas, Armand
Vavricek, Sariah
Veizi, Ardjan
Velez, Nathanael
Viruet, Stephanie
Vranjes, Danijela
Weber, Daniel
Welch, Emily
Williams, Janeicia
Woosmann, Erika
Wrobel, Kamila
Wu, Austin
Yoshida-Gordon, Maxwell
Yousuf, Imaan
Zehirev, Kristian

Air Force Academy High School
Saloum, Farah
Witsman, Samuel

Alan B Shepard High School
Becker, Daniel
Bomberry, Mark
Braasch, Brenna
Brann, Erika
Callahan, Kelli
Callahan, Kevin
Carberry, Jack
Carr, Alexis
Churin, Victoria
Clohessy, John
Cody, John
Elzinga, Alison
Gibson, Matthew
Gowaski, Aaron
Gusic, Ednan
Hernandez, Valeria
Huisenga, Jenna
Huston, Scott
Iaquinta, Joseph
Jacobson, Veronica
Kapala, Connor
Killins, Naledge
Komperda, Timothy
McInerney, Thomas
Milkus, Paul
Monahan, Joseph
Nelson, Brian
Pawlak, Kelly
Pezdek, Hailey
Riley, Alyssa
Sanchez, Nathan
Sogebi, Oluwatobi
Terry, Allison
Washington, Caleb
Wiest, Marley
Zielke, Adam

Alcott High School Of Humanities
Delgado, Nicolaus
Hernandez, Kristine

American School
Elamana, Maryanne

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
Alazmah, Malake
Alikakos, Konstantine
Alqawasmi, Muhammad Farris
Angellotti, Matthew
Baca, Mary
Baker, Tala
Bartle, Garrett
Benchehida, Iman
Burgert, Jacob
Contant, John
Deangelis, William
Domasik, Michael
Early, Tyler
Fita, Andrew
Gabel, Patrick
Glow, Jessica
Gorska, Patrycja
Guo, Michelle
Hass, Jordan
Jaski, Bryan
Kampert, Timothy
Kamra, Gorve
Kanapskyte, Ada
Kasprzak, Caroline
Kazanecki, Thomas
Kepka, Konrad
Klein, Nora
Kowalczyk, Franciszek
Krzysiak, Maciej
Lee, James
Lenart, Kevin
Lepkowski, Kamil
Lizzio, Emma
Mackovitch, Spencer
Mahoney, Cara
Maka, Malgorzata
Makris, Constantine
Malinowski, Jakub
Masaityte, Karolina
McFarland, Jake
Migler, Alyssa
Minervini, Alexa
Musallam, Baraa
Oblazny, Thomas
O’connor, Lindsey
Parianos, Theodora
Podborny, Kristin
Polk, Margaret
Poynton, Jeremy
Roach, Kelly
Rorison, Rachel
Samborska, Natalia
Shafer, Evan
Shanab, Bassel
Sievers, Robert
Socha, Sarah
Soohoo, Jordan
Strauch, Mallory
Sumoski, Nathaniel
Syslo, Julia
Szymonik, Kamil
Taha, Mustafa
Takuski, Alexandra
Thomason, Samuel
Villegas, Ayline
Waight, Olivia
Walsh, Colin
Wegrzyniak, Michael
Wierzbiak, Alexandra

Amundsen High School
Dinescu, Catalina
Enqubahry, Yalemzewod
Malik, Raefa
Phan, Jackie
Sotirova, Victoria

Aqsa School
Abushaban, Lilia
Mowla, Wardha
Salameh, Sara

Argo Community High School District
Burke, Rachel
Cortez, Jasmine
Dave, Nidhi
Delatorre, Sigrid
Dembicka, Dominika
Dziubek, Sebastian
Escobedo, Brenda
Ghanayem, Mariam
Gorgon, Klaudia
Hernandez Chapa, Jaylene
Horbacz, Selena
Juskus, Nicole
Karge, Mark
Lecuyer, Sarah
Liaqat, Rukkia
Marciniak, Marcin
Marquez, Samuel
McGee, Daniel
McGee, Edward
Mozier, Rose
Mulloy, Alana
Munoz, Clarissa
Ociesielski, Jacob
Patel, Rechal
Rog, Angelica
Salgado, Estrella
Samars, Bryan
Szewczyk, Jessica
Thomas, Jillian
Zwijack, Andrew
Zwijacz, Klaudia

Back of the Yards College Prep
Calderon, Rudy
Chen, Andy
Chio-Salinas, Melissa
Guzman, Maritza
Li, Baoqi
Villa, Sonia

Bais Yaakov
Weinberg, Rochel

Baker College Prep
Hollie, Allyson

Benito Juarez High School
Alanis, Juan
Ballesteros, Janneth
Diaz, Christina
Diaz, Ingrid
Gaitan, Ariella
Gomez, Jessica
Ochoa, Mayra
Ramirez, Simei
Rodriguez, Janet
Valdezalcazar, Christian
Villa, Lizbeth
Villanueva, David
Villanueva, Jennifer
Zambrano, Ariana

Bloom Township High School
Avila, Johnny
Babiarz, Kenneth
Gasparetti, Zachary
Leal, Elizabeth
Lopez, Alliana
Luna, Cruz
Patzelt, Stephanie
Ramos, Lorena
Williamson, Porscha
Woods, Garesia

Bloom Trail High School
Briggs, Mitchell
Davis, Emily
Dillon, Darcy
Neese, Jeremy
Rhyne, Rebecca
Rodriguez, Anthony
Ryan, Kristen
Smith, Kayla
Wien, Jennifer

Bremen High School
Beal, Nyrasia
Costello, Andrew
Dee, Kitara
Feil, Leonard
Mercado, Christian
Rhein, Richard
Thomas, Jimara

Brother Rice High School
Alvarez, Joseph
Ashley, Brendan
Aubin, Justin
Avalos, Nathan
Baker, James
Balsewich, Rob
Banky, Ryan
Barajas, Jesus
Barry, Edward
Collins, Daniel
Condon, Joseph
Dargan, Matthew
Foreman, Michael
Harty, Daniel
Hollander, Patrick
Kane, John
Kenny, Sean
Lange, Brandon
McLaughlin, Ryan
Munoz, Jacob
Murphy, John
O'Connor, John
Papiernik, Brian
Potts, Miles
Pufunt, John
Schmitz, Jacob
Sweeney, Joseph
Waters, Matthew

Buffalo Grove High School
Akiyoshi, Kiarra
Alden, Shaun
Allaire, Danielle
Anzelmo, Tyler
Bahary, Joseph
Balawender, Mikolaj
Bhati, Divya
Blumenthal, Ashley
Botsul, Vladislava
Cirrincione, Carlo
Day, Deirdra
Dedes, Nicole
Doss, Megan
Ferriss, Daniel
Fitch, Natalie
Flammang, Anya
Fornagiel, Evelyn
Gontko, Matthew
Grabner, Michael
Gran, Michael
Groh, Colin
Guerra, Christopher
Hackl, Jacob
Hammel, Lindsey
Harisiadis, Christina
Harner, Gregory
Harner, Sarah
Harris, Justin
Hellyer, Joshua
Howard, Caitlin
Hurley, Dana
Jaime-Rivera, Jorge
Jaszka, Elisabeth
Jaszka, Erika
Jo, Matthew
Johnston, Henry
Joung, Hye
Justie, Benjamin
Kloes, Jacob
Komrska, Jennifer
Komrska, Lauren
Kwok, Yin
Lach, Maya
Laxgang, Jared
Lee, Sae Hee
Levato, Sarah
Lipka, John
Maniak, Veronica
McDonald, Jordan
Merenzon, Yelyzaveta
Merrill, Jack
Metzger, Jack
Moder, Edward
Morain, Alexander
Naughton, Andrew
Norman, Isabel
Omaraie-Hamedani, Ashkan
Park, Harrison
Paul, Jennifer
Payne, Katherine
Pecoraro, Christopher
Pocklington, Andrew
Prommer, Lindsey
Prommer, Sarah
Reitman, Andrew
Reznik, Sasha
Roser, Caitlin
Round, Jacob
Roy, Ronald
Rule, Leonard
Rylander, Linnea
Sauer, Michael
Schneider, Gregory
Sewell, Samantha
Sharipov, Maxim
Smith, Sarah
Stoesser, Lilian
Te, Kayley
Tecusan, Andra
Tiganj, Nadia
Tsevis, Christopher
Tsibere, Oleksandra
Tsourmas, Christopher
Uribe, Sebastian
Vartic, Ilie
Venkatesh, Deepan
Vitaioli, Lori
Walker, Edward
Weede, Robert
Weiss, John
Wyco, Jacob
Yelinek, Victoria
Yordanova, Gabriela
Zyck, Kyle

Carl Sandburg High School
Abdel-Reheem, Mostafa
Abu Issa, Umer
Aguinaga, Richard
Amend, Megan
Apter, Rachael
Arundel, Michael
Azhar, Samira
Barczak, Ellen
Barvinek, Andrew
Baste, Jasmine
Bateman, Cole
Beck, Alexander
Berger, Haley
Bhaththiwala, Hrishikesh
Bokla, Veronica
Bollito, Jack
Bourret, Brandon
Brobst, Charles
Brucki, Patrick
Burns, Connor
Butzen, Samantha
Cachares, Benjamin
Caputo, Brad
Cassata, Rebecca
Coffel, Samantha
Comiskey, Dylan
Connelly, Frank
Connelly, Grace
Demarco, Mia
Didiulis, Kristupas
Dolitsky, David
Donovitch, Carly
Doyle-Odenbach, Riley
Drabeck, David
Drada, Max
Elagha, Iman
Fabular, Stephani
Feeney, Kelsey
Fish, Lauren
Fujiwara, Ikuho
Garoufalis, Stephanie
Gleason, Sarah
Gonzales, Jenna
Granko, Corey
Hartman, Stephanie
Haugh, Madelyn
Hickey, Taylor
Hudaszek, Monica
Hughes, Brian
Hull, Kathryn
Hyde, Brenna
Jacobs, Alyssa
Jaeger, Joseph
Jensen, Casey
John, Joel
Johnson, Sara
Kaminski, Nicole
Karnavas, Aris
Keane, Elizabeth
Khilwani, Harsh
Kirby, Benjamin
Ko, Mia
Kolerich, Kristina
Kolke, Kenneth
Komara, Lucas
Krause, Emma
Krupa, Kaitlyn
Kuempel, Kevin
Lavender, Meghan
Licata, Kaitlyn
Lotito, Samuel
Lotuzas, Aleksandras
Lyons, Megan
Manning, Bo
Marchese, Thomas
Marshall, Jake
Marshall, Zachary
McCurdy, Derek
Monnett, Jared
Mozaffar, Yaseen
Mrozek, Megan
Mustafa, Jabra
Nolan, Joshua
Nowik, Alex
Ntovas, Sophia
Orth, Nicholas
Osilaja, Ifeloluwa
Pacella, Marissa
Paraschos, Olivia
Paulson, Elizabeth
Perdue, Jenna
Perk, Danielle
Piszczor, Justyna
Pulido, Sonia
Quinlan, Thomas
Radelia, Lukas
Recera, Cherish
Ries, Justin
Ruane, John
Rudny, Sydney
Ryan, Teresa
Sblendorio, Gabriella
Schieber, William
Sedlak, Marilyn
Shah, Chirag
Sjo, Sophie
Sneideraitis, Jeffrey
Stefanos, Nicolette
Stramaglia, Joshua
Such, Camille
Sulo, Hannah
Szymanski, Alexander
Targosz, Annalea
Taylor, Brian
Udarbe, Samantha
Vergados, John
Violetto, Dylan
Walter, Madeline
Warnik, Jack
Weber, Andrew
Williams, Patrick
Witt, Walter
Wood, Elisabeth
Youssief, Mary

Carl Schurz High School
Felix, Analinda
Memon, Sumbal
Mercado, Alexis
Perez, Daniel

Carver Military Academy
Barraza, Ezequiel
Rodriguez, Jose
Simpson, Nia

Catalyst Maria Charter School
Casadero, Emiliano
Rivera, Crystal
Vargas, Andrea

Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Brown, Tonyae
Cegielski, Sabrina
Garratt, David
Gleason, Hunter
Graves, Nicholas
Lucid, Daniel
Montes, Tomas
Nash, Emily
Neeson, Emily
Olson, Douglas
Ventura, Jennifer

Chicago Academy For The Arts
Duncan, Courtney
Gilman, Isabelle
Grayson, Clara
Hartner, Paul

Chicago Academy High School
Bragado, Kailan
Goscinski, Iwona
Rigsby, Tamara
Salinas, Tania

Chicago Bulls College Prep
Cisneros, Antonio
Delbosque Iii, Armando
Harris, Aloni
McGee, Nicole
Mena, Jorge
Trujillo, Cynthia

Chicago Christian High School
Bolhuis, Kimberly
Bulthuis, Jacob
Friesen, Benjamin
Haan, Abigail
Jelderks, Lauren
Kuiper, Shannon
Nikolovski, Kiril
Vanryn, Alexis
Vos, Peter

Chicago High School For Arts
Barber Kennedy, Samuel

Chicago Hope Academy
Tapia, Aidden

Chicago International Charter
Cuevas, Nathaniel
Hirmiz, Mark
Ryan, Benjamin

Chicago Math & Science Academy
Bucio, Erik
Perez, Jocelyn

Chicago Tech Academy High School
Wilson, Tyler

Chicago Vocational High School
Driver, Ashley
Glover, Alysia

Christ The King Coll Prep High School
Clay, Ravion

Christian Fenger High School
Wright, Tina

Christian Heritage Academy
Groza, Christopher
Lee, Kathryn
Severson, Elena

Christian Liberty Academy
Lowry, Tom
Ringstrand, Jake
Vestuto, Grace

Christian Liberty Academy School
McConnell, Daniel

Cics Chicago Quest
Young, Katlyn

Clemente Academy
Davila, Romeo

Corliss High School
Gardner, Messiah

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Padilla, Jose
Scofield, Melina

Curie Metropolitan High School
Ayala, Jazmin
Campos, Christian
Chau, John
Chu, Jessica
Franklin, Cayla
Garcia, Corinthia
Guadarrama-Orendain, Stephanie
Lara, Yazmin
Li, Aipingivy
Montero, Lilibeth
Moreno, Sheilly
Niefeng, Jason
Ruan, Nian
Sandoval, Juan
Silva, Michelle
Tan, Xiamin

Return to Cook County State Scholar page