Skip to Content Bruce Rauner, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars Cook County - Schools A - C

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2018-19 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

A G Lane Tech High School
Air Force Academy High School
Alan B Shepard High School
Alcott High School of Humanities
Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Amundsen High School
Aqsa School
Argo Community High School District
Back of the Yards College Prep
Baker College Prep
Beacon Academy
Benito Juarez High School
Bloom Township High School
Bremen High School
Brother Rice High School
Buffalo Grove High School
Butler College Prep
Carl Sandburg High School
Carl Schurz High School
Carver Military Academy
Catalyst Maria Charter School
Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Chicago Academy For The Arts
Chicago Academy High School
Chicago Bulls College Prep
Chicago Christian High School
Chicago High School For Arts
Chicago Hope Academy
Chicago International Charter
Chicago Military Academy At Bronzeville
Chicago Vocational High School
Chicago Waldorf High School
Christian Fenger High School
Christian Heritage Academy
Christian Liberty Academy
Clemente Academy
Corliss High School
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Curie Metropolitan High School

A G Lane Tech High School
Acosta-Hernandez, Tony
Alanis, Carlos
Allen, Brendan
Alpasan, Eunice
Altenbach, Isabella
Altman, Megan
Amin, Ragda
Anderson, Madlen
Andrews, Eric
Arsic, Nikola
Asch, Alice
Awan, Rafiya
Baciu, Rebeca
Balata, Arkadiusz
Baranek, Katherine
Bargo, Timothy
Barhoumeh, Salma
Barouch, Samuel
Barrera, Seidy
Bartoszewicz, Victoria
Bensky, Morgan
Berger, Sydney
Bielanski, Anna
Bin-Walid, Yasmin
Bishop, Megan
Bizub-Rodriguez, Lilianna
Bizub-Rodriguez, Rosalyn
Blake, Katherine
Block, Jared
Blumensaadt, Laura
Borelli, Anna
Borjan, Stefan
Borowy, Jessica
Brenner, Claire
Brenner, Simone
Brent, Ronni
Brzeski, Eric
Budek, Weronika
Calkins, Emma
Campos, Miguel
Carlos, Jeantherese
Catalan, David
Chaidez, Jessica
Chambers, Katherine
Chambers, Nora
Chen, Susan
Chen, Zhongyi
Cherepski, Nathan
Chiu, Ethan
Christy, William
Claycomb, Timothy
Clifford, Grace
Clifton-Soderstrom, Hannah
Cohen, Benjamin
Conley, Matthew
Croitoru, Ethan
Dalcerro, Max
Davis, Ellie
Deane, Tara
Degryse, Alexandra
Dekoven, Jessica
Desjardins, Marisa
Diaz, Bart
Dickinson, Jade
Doherty, George
Dunne, Maureen
Ellis, Zoey
Erdos, Hannah
Erwin, David
Fabela, Armando
Feller, Justin
Fertel, Jacqueline
Flaherty, Caitlyn
Flores, Edward
Foley, Maximillian
Galvin, Brianna
Georgopoulos, Leonidas
Gilbert, Maura
Godfrey, Brysen
Golba, Grzegorz
Gooding, Georgia
Gordon, Baxter
Greenberg, Ari
Grondy, Cole
Grossman, Margaret
Ha, Tom
Haile, Kyle
Holmes, Emayli
Hong, Emma
Hua, Nguyen
Ilkhchoui, Olduz
Jablonski, Daniel
Jarosiewicz, Matthew
Jiang, Katie
Jillson, Simon
Jorgensen, Emily
Journet, Starla
Julius, Daniel
Kaim, Fotini
Kashan, Mohammed
Keating, Amelia
Khan, Ameera
Koconis-O'Malley, Mikayla
Korbel, Jemima
Kosinska, Paulina
Kostic, Selena
Kovacs, Alis
Kozuch, Christopher
Kraemer, David
Krell, Miles
Krok, Nathaniel
Lakomy, Oliwia
Lanzi, Alyssa
Lapka, Kevin
Laughlin, Benjamin
Lawrence, Max
Le, Cathlyn
Lee, Christina
Li, Simon
Lingao, Julianne
Lunsky, Devin
Lynch, Pierce
Mahon, Dylan
Mark, Robin
Martinez, Jasmine
Marzec, Kamil
Matlak, Aubrey
May, Jared
Medina, Carlos
Meier, Aidan
Meredith, Carissa
Merlos, Janitze
Michael, Michael
Miekisz, Alexandra
Migely, Matthew
Mikhail, Clara
Miskovic, Tatijana
Mitchell, Quinn
Montero, Joaquin
Moore, Lilly
Moy, Junlone
Neil, Michael
Nguyen, Nathan
Nguyen, Richard
Nguyen, Thao-Trang
Nguyen, Thomas
Nieto, Chris
Nolan, Jacob
O'Neill, Ashley
Ocegueda, Francisco
Oganovich, Isabella
Panek, Tifani
Parzygnat, Jakub
Pasquinelli, Holly
Patrick, Evan
Patton, Tanner
Pellikan, Anthony
Pham, Dawn
Phung, Vince
Pizarro, Isabella
Plumley, Zachary
Prokop, Marcel
Pruitt, Kenneth
Puczko, Daniel
Pugh, Amber
Rachlis, Ben
Radtke, Graham
Rafols, Arielle
Ramirez, Jorge
Ramos, Neil
Ramos, Raphaella
Ramos, Szymon
Rau, Matthew
Rivas, Adrian
Rivera, Mya
Rodriguez, Camille
Rogel, Jellyxa
Rogers, Lincoln
Ruiz, Karina
Ruschke, Charlie
Ryanjetha, Sara
Salacup, Francheska
Saldivar, Alondra
Salinas, Omar
Schnack, Haley
Segura, Yasmin
Silver, Hannah
Simon, Natalie
Singer, Emma
Singh, Harvir
Skutnik, Claudia
Smith, Ian
Smith, Julia
Smith, Ryan
Stairs, Soren
Stark, John
Steiner, Jessica
Stoyanova, Nadia
Summers, Tyler
Tarafa, Joshua
Taraszkiewicz, Jeffrey
Thran, Emma
Tran, Gabriella
Treuthart, Roman
Trojan, Olivia
Tuason, John
Udell, Nicholas
Valdivia, Jennifer
Vazquez, Viviana
Villalobos, Sandra
Vo, Nina
Voytanovych, Viktor
Waichler, Grace
Waldack, Sheridan
Wallenfeldt, Hayley
Wang, Hannah
Weed, Olivia
Wicko, Aleksandra
Wolf, Jacob
Wu, Zhen
Xilas, Benjamin
Ye, Kaikai
Yuen, Travis
Zepernick, Cale
Zises, Henry
Zurawski, Evelyn

Air Force Academy High School
Liang, Joey
Nunez, Leah
Xia, Haoyang

Alan B Shepard High School
Banicki, Lauren
Born, Alana
Castillo, David
Condon, Nicholas
Cooper, David
Correll, Elizabeth
Divis, Tyler
Dykstra, Matthew
Dziuba, David
Gorzelniowski, Isabella
Habbal, Rachel
Hill, Meghan
Kalabich, Jacob
Kats, Jacob
Lazowski, Kate
Lyons, Delaney
Mahler, Reiner
Mutzbauer, Andrew
Myrda, Kathy
Pieroth, Brooke
Romero, Andreina
Romo-Martinez, Sabdiel
Ruger, Rebecca
Runquist, Jonathan
Schied, Peter
Schmelzer, Angeline
Smeraldo, Nicholas
Smith, Ryan
Spindler, Alexander
Sterling, Connor
Striepling, Paul
Urban, Cole
Wandachowicz, Amanda
Zatar, Adam
Zatar, Ahmad

Alcott High School Of Humanities
Huerta, Alexis

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
Abdelrahim, Needah
Abraham, Joseph
Al-Qawasmi, Faisal
Alkhani, Baraa
Angelos, Leonidas
Barauskas, Urte
Bayoumi, Abdelrahman
Bibbiano, John
Bouck, Ginni
Busch, Rebecca
Cantorna, James
Cianci, Jenna
Cowe, Lauren
Djikas, Anna
Donahue, Lawrence
Duffner, Madeline
Fitzpatrick, Andrea
Fitzpatrick, Peter
Foley, Dinah
Georgiou, Lilian
Glaza, Lauren
Gogola, Anthony
Haefelin, Nathan
Hampel, Natalia
Helson, Madelyn
Hobart, Justin
Hokens, Inga
Hucker, Alejandro
Izar, Rama
Johnson, Lauren
Khalid, Areeha
Khudeira, Sarah
Klimas, Kasey
Kosmas, Erini
Labudzki, Alexander
Lalas, Matthew
Leclercq, Carla
Liesis, Arnas
Liqa, Aseal
Lovell, William
Madura, Kyle
Mahoney, John
Marino, Mark
Marquez, Karina
Minervini, Abigail
Neputy, Kyle
Novak, Melanie
Nowak, Caroline
Oh, Lauren
Panagiotopoulos, Peter
Pappas, Joshua
Patel, Riya
Perez, Dina
Petersen, Brad
Piotrowski, Olivia
Potempa, Joseph
Rispin, Jacob
Rocha, Isabel
Rukujzo, Andrew
Shanab, Lana
Snell, Jacob
Snell, Samuel
Stefan, Emily
Szaflarski, Andrzej
Szczerba, Michal
Tarantino, Jared
Urbas, Sabina
Vasil, Joseph
Waleski, Michael
Wolan, Michal

Amundsen High School
Lim, Mapatricia
O, Dang
Ong, Danielle
Rodriguez, Daniel

Aqsa School
Ramadan, Marwa
Yehya, Malaak

Argo Community High School District
Bednarski, Nicole
Bryja, Bozena
Brzyski, Maciej
Cabrera, Arturo
De La Torre, Kathy
De La Torre, Carlos
Dobrzyniecki, Luke
Flores, Vincent
Gallegos, Armando
Gardner, Lauren
Guerrero, Elizabeth
Gutierrez, Julianna
Guzy, Bartosz
Hubiak, Melanie
Kurschner, Erik
Madera, Francisco
Martinez-Ruiz, Alfredo
Mulica, Claudia
Obrochta, Anna
Patel, Saloni
Perdek, Victoria
Plecki, Brianna
Puda, Kevin
Quad, Nadia
Romero, Jacqueline
Ruiz, Natalie
Sagan, Dominika
Stewart, Kaley
Stuebe, Jamie
Van Wagner, Micheal
Wilbourne, Shannon

Back of the Yards College Prep
Flores, Fernando
Gonzalez, Rocio
Gonzalez, Saira
Hernandez, Joel
Leon, Liliana
Pascual, Judith
Sanchez, Vivian
Soto, Fernando
Valentin, Kelvin
Wu, Qilin
Wu, Wei

Baker College Prep
Sherman, Kacie

Beacon Academy
Blair, Rachel
Gill, Aria
Goldman, Annelise
Hanafee, James
Hanson, Lillian
Jackson, Grace
Nathanson, Sarah
Okoon, Hannah
Orgiefsky, Ross
Papa, Chloe
Rhind, Alexander
Schoonveld, Elle
Warner-Rosen, Tila
White, Simone

Benito Juarez High School
Estrada, Abigail
Medina, Reyes
Morales, Michelle
Ortiz, Myra
Rangel, Angeles
Resendiz, Christian
Villalpando, Jose
Villarreal, Vanessa

Bloom Township High School
Alcazar, Anna
Gamero, Guadalupe
Hogeveen, Paige
Huerta, Yazmin
Jones, Austin
Lopez, Fabian
Osagiede, Ivie
Pompa, Edgar
Sanchez Cruz, Oscar Jassiel
Solatka, Sara
Vasquez, Jorge

Bloom Trail High School
Alvarado, Ramiro
Dahlman, Jason
Dalarmi, Alejandro
Daly, Christopher
McGrath, Taylor
Reece, Akinele
Tong, Duyen

Bremen High School
Aceves, Daniel
Anderson, Michael
Boots-Kalamotousakis, Noah
Froukh, Musaab
Garcia, Deysi
Lopez, Ariana
Martinez, Valeria
Mata, America
Pacheco, Adriana
Ramirez, Jacquelyn
Trella, Elijah
Vahora, Misbah

Brother Rice High School
Bowes, Nicholas
Broad, Samuel
Caulfield, Daniel
Coghlan, Brendan
Fernandez, Andres
Foley, James
Geinosky, Cole
Godsel, Richard
Hosty, Brendan
Jimenez, Ruben
Jones, Keegan
Jones, Samuel
Kenny, Ryan
Kirchman, Sean
Kleist, Thomas
Kresic, Joseph
Marquez, Jacob
McBrearty, Jack
McCormick, Matthew
Moro, Joshua
Papiernik, Matthew
Perez, Nicolas
Phelan, Thomas
Sibley, Grant
Somers, Jonathan
Sullivan, Evan
Wrobel, Anthony
Zampillo, Vincent
Zupan, Charles

Buffalo Grove High School
Antonetti, Timothy
Apicella, Angela
Archie, Adriana
Arland, Gabrielle
Atanasova, Deyana
Ayoub, Demetrios
Bahary, Thomas
Bers, Rylee
Block, Julia
Bryhadyr, Oleksiy
Burhop, Alexandra
Cabrera, Kevin
Camardo, Marc
Chiang, Andrew
Cochrane, Evan
Cole, John
Cooper, Timothy
Cortopassi, Olivia
De Leon, Clara
Doyle, Kenneth
Fanella, Samantha
Fulmer, Ryan
Furman, Brian
Garg, Saru
Gaucin, Adrian
George, Matthew
Goldfarb, Melanie
Gomberg, Leah
Goode, Matthew
Goodmanson, Samantha
Greene, Lucie
Guittar, Mitchell
Hanner, Olivia
Hartnett, Emma
Hartwell, Lynnette
Hendler, Caroline
Ignatova, Dasha
Jaszka, Emily
Jones, Alexander
Katz, Sarah
Keady, Jack
Kimicata, Brian
Kipley, Cody
Kleczynski, Erin
Konjevic, Marko
Korol, Daniel
Krinninger, Kyle
Kryczka, Matthew
Kumar, Parul
Langer, Nicole
Larson, Sydney
Lenard, Samuel
Letwat, Noah
Lim, Hannah
Lozuk, Alexander
Lubbat, Tyler
Macaggi, Martina
Madalinski, Ryan
Mahon, Scott
Malin, Elise
Martin, Ryan
Mazariegos, Emanuel
McKevitt, Grace
Misch, Matthew
Modlin, Christopher
Molloy, Jacquelyn
Morelli, Eduardo
Morini, Olivia
Moy, Elton
Munson, Dale
Nelson, Troy
Niu, Helen
O'Rourke, Katelyn
Opperman, Alexis
Park, Keun Woo
Paronia, Alyssa
Patel, Aayush
Peckham, Ian
Perkins, Elise
Ploger, Katarina
Prawica, Matthew
Prus, Jessica
Quilantan Constantino, Cesar
Reed, Melanie
Rivard, Matthew
Rizzo, David
Roser, Julianne
Sammons, Kaitlyn
Schlatter, Lucas
Seyller, Michael
Sobecki, Gina
Son, Nicholas
Speil, Claudia
Stevens, Montgomery
Sulaiman, Sabah
Syed, Jaseena
Torres, Naomi
Tregubenko, Daniel
Tsvirko, Katsiaryna
Vaselaney, John
Wade, William
Wasielewski, Kayla
Weinberg, Morgan
Williams, Trevor
Yermol, Dasha

Butler College Prep
Rogel, Adrian
Savage, Jermaine
Williams, Krystopher

Carl Sandburg High School
Abdallah, Ibtisam
Abdelhadi, Waseem
Abiona, Oluwamayomikun
Abuisneineh, Ahmad
Arrigoni, Marissa
Aurelio, Caroline
Baker, Zoe
Bateman, Madisen
Benz-Weeden, Anna
Beveridge, Olivia
Bigos, Sebastian
Blitstein, Seth
Bonaminio, Nicholas
Boyce, Joseph
Bystrom, Julie
Calzaretta, Elise
Cavanaugh, Ashley
Chaudhry, Ayyan
Chaudhry, Noor
Cherian, Ruth
Conners, Lauren
Cosler, Madeline
Domenick, Sarah
Duffy, Brendan
Erickson, Violet
Farrell, Faith
Fitzgerald, Reilly
Fleming, Sean
Foley, Mary
Fortin, Chase
Gardocki, Patrick
Gentile, Daniel
Gilchrist, Stephanie
Golden, Colleen
Good, Olivia
Graben, Anna
Groll, Matthew
Hall, Amanda
Haran, Finbarr
Harburn, Joshua
Hartman, Katelyn
Hauter, August
Hecht, Luke
Herold, Erik
Houston, Timothy
Ibrahim, Yousef
Jumah, Mohammed
Jumah, Tamara
Keating, Allison
Kelly, Victoria
Khaledi, Salman
Kilikevicius, Laura
Kirugulige, Sanjana
Klein, Jacob
Kolinski, Isabelle
Kozub, Patricia
Krause, Maria
Krzeczkowski, Christina
Lagunas, Nadia
Lai, Katelyn
Lai, Kristin
Legrand, James
Lim, Daniel
Macak, Eric
Macijunas, Emily
Manning, Cameron
Marines, Jaimie
McShane, Kevin
Meier, Joshua
Meiner, Kathleen
Michalik, Jacob
Morris, Hunter
Mustafa, Zane
Nolan, Margaret
O’Neall, Ryan
O’Stema, Jacob
O’Strowski, Anne
Padilla, Myka
Pandya, Parth
Patel, Riddhi
Paulson, Andrew
Perez, Jaden
Prisby, Elizabeth
Qasim, Mohannad
Reda, Ayden
Rohan, Matthew
Rooks, Angela
Ruda, Elizabeth
Salah, Haneen
Salameh, Jenna
Sales, Mary Isabel
Samson, Russell Derick
San Andres, Regina
Satler, Caitlin
Schirmacher, Jianna
Schmidt, Daniel
Schmidt, Eric
Schuetz, Ryan
Serlovsky, Hannah
Sieczkowski, Robert
Simon, Nicholas
Slinkman, Nicole
Sokol, Claire
Solovey, Tamara
Spirakis, Hannah
Stankute, Emilija
Stevens, Michael
Stojak, Ashley
Sturghill Williams, Luvie
Szczesniak, Alexa
Tenuta, Evan
Thompson, Mitchell
Warchol, Samantha
Wong, Kevin
Wrobel, Isabella
Xiao, Andy
Zeller, Caitlin

Carl Schurz High School
Blas, Vanessa
Bonilla, Karla
Flores, Griselda
Karol, Jakob
Martinez, Rachelle

Carver Military Academy
Gutierrez, Mariana
Mejia, Fabian

Catalyst Maria Charter School
Castro, Johanna
Galicia, Francisco

Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Balto, Gwendoline
Carroll, Rose
Coffey, Stephen
Curtin, Colleenclare
Fiene, Daniel
Hoffmann, Jessica
Joyce, Maura
Luchsinger, Elsa
Noriega, Joezel
Padilla, Nancy
Poole, Jonathan
Reardon, Keely
Scarberry, Halena
Spolarich, Hallie
Vandevelde, Amy
Vogwill, Daniel
Zambrano, Alfonso

Chicago Academy For The Arts
Bolithon, Haley
Bremer, Molly
Glunt, Avery
Gratch, Anton
Landgren, Audrey
Pazen, Sarah
Rabe, John
Ricke, Chloe

Chicago Academy High School
Blando, Marianne
Navarro, Carolina
Pangilinan, Joshua
Ramirez, Jacqueline

Chicago Bulls College Prep
Carrillo, Paola
Castaneda, Samuel
Flores, Gabriel
Garcia, Anthony
Garza, Miranda
Medina, Adrian
Valdez, Jesus
Villegas, Adolfo

Chicago Christian High School
Akrami, Ashley
Boss, Alicyn
Byrnes, Carly
Czajkowski, Elizabeth
Foster, Niara
Fry, Stephen
Goudzwaard, Emily
Huisenga, Anna
Kamp, Mark
Kuipers, Leah
Luciano, Alessandra
Regnerus, Bethany
Schaaf, Mark
Sluis, Victoria
Tanis, Izaak
Tiemens, Eleanor
Vandekamp, Blake
Vanlonkhuyzen, Catherine
Wolterink, Matthew

Chicago High School For Arts
Liu, Olivia
Schellinger, Henry
Schoenbeck, Mia

Chicago Hope Academy
Copeland, Miles

Chicago International Charter
Duong, Thomas
Khankeldian, George
Mulchrone, Patrick
Pineda, Gerbert

Chicago Military Academy At Bronzeville
Asenguah, Osheundede
De Alejandro, Martin
Juarez, Enrique
Ross, Janay

Chicago Vocational High School
Boler, China
Windom, Kaleb

Chicago Waldorf High School
Figiel, Harry
Greenberg, Maci
Harper, Isadora
Murray, Helen

Christian Heritage Academy
Kim, Samuel
Pfeiffelman, Joash

Christian Liberty Academy
Johnson, Bethany
Ligon, Jeremy
Morrison, Olivia
Ringstrand, Steve
Roberts, Joel
Tally, Chase

Clemente Academy
Crespo, Randy
Rivera, Eliezer
Rodriguez, Petra
Rosell, Nathan
Stanley, Daya

Corliss High School
Walker, Dariana

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Guerrero, Ruby
Malagon, Yesenia
Nunez, Elian
Reyes, Patrick
Valdivia-Hernandez, Gladys
Valenzuela, Daniela

Curie Metropolitan High School
Aguinaga, Amya
Arciga, Benito
Chen, Yancy
Deng, Yujun
Escobar, Elena
Garcia, Iris
Gonzalez, Christopher
Guerra, Mario
Huang, Raymond
Juarez, Corina
Klim, Michael
Kong, Jiaqing
Li, Song
Lin, Juliana
Manzo, Emily
Martinez, Abygail
Mitchell, Lashawnda
Montesinos, Jose
Nunez, Janet
Rodriguez, Monserrath
Rodriguezanaya, Jazmin
Ruan, Dongke
Salgado, Javier
Salto, Wendy
Serrano, Ruben
Zhang, Jiahao
Zhen, Xiuzhu

Return to Cook County State Scholar page