Skip to Content Bruce Rauner, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars Cook County - Schools R - S

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2018-19 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Rabbi Oscar Z Faman Yeshiva High School
Rauner College Prep
Reavis High School

Regina Dominican High School
Resurrection College Prep
Rich Central High School
Rich East High School
Rich Township South High School
Richard T Crane Medical Prep
Ridgewood High School
Riverside Brookfield High School
Rochelle Zell Jewish High School
Rolling Meadows High School
Roosevelt Senior High School
Roycemore School
Saint Rita High School
Sarah E Good Stem Academy
Schaumburg Christian
Schaumburg High School
School For Social Justice High School
Senn Metro Academy
Simeon Career Academy
South Shore International High School
Southland College Prep Charter High School
St Ignatius College Prep
St Joseph High School
St Laurence High School
St. Patrick Boys High School
St Viator High School
Steinmetz High School
Stephen T Mather High School

Rabbi Oscar Z Faman Yeshiva High School
Karp, Jacob
Meyers, Avraham

Rauner College Prep
Davis, Nadaya
Mondragon, Rosa
Salinas, Emily

Reavis High School
Abdeljamil, Abdallah
Abdelmassih, Gebran
Almousa, Yazen
Babicz, Monika
Banks, Amy
Bryja, Ewelina
Davalos Ramirez, Isaac
Dorula, Lucas
Drea, Jamal
Garcia, Anthony
Garcia-Diaz Jr, Fabian
Gonzalez, Patzy
Hernandez, Jessy
Jennings, Megan
Judka, Derik
Kania, Claudia
Koszarek, Kasper
Kulach, Patrick
Liszka, Mark
Magana, Paul Angelo
O’Shaughnessy, Matthew
Pachura, David
Perez, Isabel
Przygonska, Paulina
Qatanani, Nora
Russ, Kamila
Soltys, Anna
Walsh, Jessica
Wang, Bill
Warias, Przemyslaw
Zareba, Jakub

Regina Dominican High School
Adams, Arabella
Burke, Katherine
Clancy, Kaitlin
Dalkin, Kyleigh
Donahue, Aedin
Hoffman, Hailey
King, Gillian
Lucas, Rachel
Menon, Nina
Ovist, Jennifer
Stutz, Elizabeth
Tamisiea, Grace
Vallikalam, Sherril

Resurrection College Prep
Adamczak, Ewelina
Bortis, Brenda
Bubloni, Ellen
Cunningham, Bailey
Cuscaden, Katherine
Dunne, Shannon
Giannoni, Isabella
Lakic, Marija
Lasusa, Danielle
Riordan, Julia
Whitmore, Adriana
Wu, Chengrui
Zuniga, Melanie
Zwolfer, Chloe

Rich Central High School
Bashir, Rashad
Keith, Jacob
Lovett, Keyaria
Manieson, Jessica
Ogunniyi, Victoria

Rich East High School
Arevalo, Jessie
Attakorah, Agyei
Bond, Kristopher
Dorantes, Amilee
Dye, Dayton
Ferguson, Brandon
Garcia, Daniel
Johnson, Aaliyah
Miller, Tamia

Rich Township South High School
McFadden, Darryn
Passmore, Brianna
Perkins, Eric

Richard T Crane Medical Prep
Brewer, Darnyieh
Issayarrow, Habibat
Salas, Beatrice
Sanchez, Celeste

Ridgewood High School
Anastopoulos, Dimitris
Barnas, Michael
Dziechciowska, Joanna
Iannotta, Marisa
Kidd, Alexandra
Kopec, Olivia
Kozan, Paulina
Lipski, Caroline
Mola, Anna
Mola, Barbara
Ogrodny, Natalia
Opalka, Jessica
Pach, Hubert
Patel, Darshan
Pavlak, Edward
Ruminski, Aleksandra
Salgalova, Viktoriya
Silyarska, Nataliya
Skarzynski, Matthew
Zachara, Idalia

Riverside Brookfield High School
Alvarado, Alyssa
Angeloni, Joseph
Baiocchi, Natalie
Buffo, Maxwell
Connelly, Joseph
Dachota, Nora
Deeds, Nicholas
Dimarco, Giulia
Dziagwa, Lilliana
Esposito, Anthony
Fields, Julianna
Frank, Jane
Garvey, Jacob
Gaynor, Kaitlin
Gorski, John
Graham, Emily
Graham, Luke
Greenlees, Mary
Hajer, Jackson
Hastings, Bailey
Herman, Justin
Hernandez, Kylee
Hernandez, Pablo Andres
Hicks, Audrey
Hilpp, Vaughn
Jacobs, Claire
Jacquat, Zoe
Jerz, Elizabeth
Jukic, Suzana
Jurgens, Hailey
Kenny, Jason
Kinnan, Joseph
Kodama, Ryan
Kosner, John
Kucera, Allison
Kulbis, Vasara
Lahart, Katherine
Legan, Isabelle
Linares, Paulina
Lisle, Natalie
Louthen, Olivia
Lynch, Catherine
McLean, Laura
McLean, Rachel
Medelis, Migle
Meeks, Sara
Meindl, Alexander
Michaelson, Matthew
Pekny, Grace
Pelzek, Matthew
Pribyl Pierdinock, Radoslava
Rajcevich Schwer, Autumn
Robertson, Erik
Schulte, Benjamin
Schwarz, Alyssa
Sinn, Josephine
Souders, Anna
Spina, Mia
Swiatek, Claire
Tarrant, Gabrielle
Tracy, Molly
Turina, Jarod
Vacek, Sara
Vaia, Jake
Vileta, Casey
Waas, Alanna
Walsh, Anthony
Wandel-Marrello, Chloe
Wang, Adam
Wardzala, Jacob
Watylyk, Gabriella
Wells, Johnathan
Whisler, Casey
Wolfer, Heidi
Xin, Jack
Xu, Christine

Rochelle Zell Jewish High School
Chazan, Idan
Cope, Noah
Daugherty, Michael
Ecanow, Anna
Ecanow, Elijah
Ecanow, Gabrielle
Goldson, Ayelet
Gruenberg, Claire
Halivni, Hadar
Hirsch, Ben
Klein, Lisa
Laney, Ethan
Lavarre, Isabelle
Levitas, Joshua
Lynch, Liam
Mati, Emma
Moses, Livia
Nasatir, Eli
Pivo, Max
Primer, Grant
Schrayer, Joseph
Tenner, Sarah

Rolling Meadows High School
Anderson, Matthew
Anderson, Natalie
Bauer, Alexander
Brown, Brittney
Budin, Clare
Butler, Cameron
Butler, Wallace
Calimlim, Khyle
Carpenter, Joshua
Cowell, Quincy
Cullen, Abigail
Dessimoz, Emmett
Dizonno, Frank
Doh, Joshua
Doyle, Jane
Filippini, Vincent
Fruzyna, Erin
Giachetti, Kelsey
Glasgow, Claudia
Golota, Mckenna
Goodwin, Willis
Grant, Madeleine
Groark, Anton
Gueli, Francesca
Hansen, Cael
Heck, Philip
Helminski, Mark
Hintz, Haley
Hong, Erika
Ivanov, Ivan
Kapanjie, Riley
Kiaupa, Catherine
Kiel, Jordan
Kiel, Noah
King, Mallory
Knoll, Sabrina
Kokotis, Jennifer
Kolb, Sara
Krawczyk, Zachary
Kritikos, Eleni
Lane, Ryan
Lee, Genie
Lemajeur, Lisa
Lichtenstein, John
Liu, Raymond
Manley, Molly
Mansour, Tayma
Martin, Megan
Mastela, Claudia
Mavric, Hanna
Mayer, Madison
McAlhaney, Ryan
McGinn, Anna
Meehan, Ambryn
Mladenova, Kameliya
Mueller, Riley
Mueller, Sarah
Nesbitt, Madeline
O'Brien, Bridget
Ontaneda, Allison
Owen, Abigail
Papa, Kristi
Papaioannou, Lucas
Patel, Anup
Patel, Simran
Pike, Brian
Pollard, John
Posylek, Maximillian
Prusener, Derek
Psarros, Bill
Radnaa, Khaliun
Ridler, Benjamin
Schertler, Alexander
Schertler, Maxwell
Shalton, Patrick
Sohn, Samantha
Stahl, Natalie
Thoms, Melanie
Toussaint, Ryan
Troschuk, Tess
Valenzano, Francesco
Vassos, Marguerite
Walsh Grant, Petula
Wiley, Hope
Wilt, Emily

Roosevelt Senior High School
David, Johndale
Dut, Guy
Ghasim, Juharh
Herrera, Omar
Jones, Carnell
Ruiz, Ruby
Sawa, Christina
Sawa, Gina
Velez, Yamaira

Roycemore School
Hunsader, Tatum
Hurley, Benjamin
Jin, Yunhan
Liu, Fengyuan
Racean, Rebecca
Wan, Ziyun

Saint Rita High School
Caulfield, Ryan
Condon, Payton
Connolly, Liam
Coughlan, Charlie
Cox, Louis
Fisler, Patrick
Gutierrez, Osvaldo
Healy, Nicholas
March, William
Mitchell, Michael
Petromilli, Matthew
Quinn, Ryan
Smith, Sean

Sarah E Good Stem Academy
Hernandez, Rancel
Mixon, Chazmeir
Velazquez, Anais
Washington, Kyra

Schaumburg Christian
Bilooka, Yelyzaveta
Pillay, Camryn
Thomas, Caitlin

Schaumburg High School
Ahmed, Ramsha
Alberga, Caramia
Alhayek, Sammy
An, Stephen
Awdziejczyk, Mitchell
Bhatt, Vivek
Bhattacharya, Aditya
Bonatz, Lisa
Borre, Nathan
Breznica, Ardit
Burke, Daniel
Burke, Michael
Burns, Baylee
Campbell, Emily
Capota, Joseph
Cappello, Jennifer
Cardoza, Krislyn
Chang, Vincent
Chau, Madison
Cloonan, Kira
Donofrio, Olivia
Drs, David
Dutka, Krzysztof
Farshori, Nabiha
Fentem, Cole
Fielmann, Shannon
Fledderman, Abigail
Garcia, Paola
Gershman, Rachel
Gibbs, Maia
Greenberg, Hannah
Groenewold, Ethan
Guzy, Jenna
Handke-Roth, Louis
Hay, Ingrid
Hengst, Brittney
Hoppesch, Matthew
Hussain, Daaniyaal
Jaimes, Brandon
Jasinska, Magdalena
Kapur, Rohan
Kelland, Matthew Ryan
Kissamis, Rachel
Kubicek, Adam
Lam, Wei Ping
Lorenz, Jeremy
Mache, Taylor
Maslan, Madeline
Mason-Jones, Makaya
Mazeikis, Mina
Modi, Jinkle
Modi, Karan
Monzon, Christian
Mroz, Arden
Murali, Anjali
Myneni, Karthik
Nakano, Emily
Noxon, Mackenzie
O'Connor, Tristin
O'Mera, Orianna
Owen, Daniel
Paelmo, Gabrielle
Patel, Krishna
Patel, Puja
Perez, Kyler
Poplar, Caitlin
Pradeepan, Uma
Rene, Alexander
Rieger, Nicholas
Rodatz, Madison
Salmen, Jenna
Salvador, Cassandra
Sariev, Sindy
Schneider, Jacob
Serafin, Katherine
Shah, Bhavya
Shahid, Sara
Simpkins, Lina
Skarzynski, Lukasz
Spears, Sarah
Stieber, Adam
Sunvold, Kelly
Suresh, Edwin
Tabassum, Zeba
Tochihara, Kenneth
Tsai, Ethan
Tylak, Daniel
Tyndal, Tyler
Vala, Pranav
Vashi, Bhavi
Vizcarra, Stephen
Vogt, Mikayla
Wahlen, Jenna
Ward, Molly
Yuen, Kevin

School For Social Justice High School
Emeterio, Elizabeth

Senn Metro Academy
Aaron, Meitav
Chima, Chisom
Durance, Eva
Guerrero, Karolina
Haque, Kinza
Khalsa, Amardev
Leavitt, Megan
Meena, Nancy
Nguyen, Vivian
Ramon, Stella
Sepeta, Anastasia
Wimmer, Tobias
Zahid, Baraka

Simeon Career Academy
Charles, Jalen
Johnson, Jael
Payne, Leon
Pierce, Isis
Wright, Mahoganey

South Shore International High School
Glover, Jasmine
Grissett, Jayda
Osaro, Eric
Phillips, Nasir

Southland College Prep Charter High School
Morris, Dejah

St Ignatius College Prep
Abiad, Alia
Amini, Ariana
Anaya, Nikolas
Becker, Abigail
Becker, Michael
Bell, Parker
Benson, Caitlin
Bieglmeier, Rudy
Bobak, Michael
Bober, Lucas
Bongarzone, Sofia
Braendel, William
Brazzale, Carmella
Broderick, Camille
Broeking, Conor
Brumfield, Elizabeth
Bryar, Josephine
Burke, Shannon
Cantrell, Alyssa
Capitanini, Alfredo
Carso, Michael
Castro, Samantha
Chu, Adam
Cieciura, Caroline
Cmiel, Zachary
Collins, Hunter
Conroy, Jacob
Cordero, Marc
Costello, Patrick
Coughlan, Emma
Cox, Lauren
Cox, Peyton
Cullen-Conway, Maeve
D'Andrea, Nicola
Daly, Logan
Deely, Margot
Del Toro, Ashley
Dingens, David
Doorhy, Analise
Dorn, Conor
Doyle, Margaret
Duque, Emily
Enger, Gustav
Epstein, Matthew
Filan, Julia
Finocchiaro, Andrew
Fuentes, Meredith
Fyda, Jack
Gannon, Brian
Gaughan, Abigail
Gaynor, Madeleine
George-Griffin, Elizabeth
Gillis, Jacob
Giovenco, Conner
Goldman, Kathleen
Goldrick, Georgia
Gonzalez, Julian
Goslin, Alexandra
Guadian, Leslye
Gupta, Abigail
Hand, Edward
Haraldsen, Ryan
Harmon, Donald
Harper, Zoe
Harrell, Morgan
Herber, Catherine
Herrin, Claire
Higginbottom, Carter
Himes, Adam
Hofmann, John
Hogan, John
Hopkins, Cole
Howard, Megan
Hughes, Caroline
Hutchison, Sarah
Jackson, Phillip
Johnson, Darci
Kacey, Daniel
Kaiser, Aidan
Kaminski, Andrew
Khoury, Maya
Kiokemeister, Owen
Krage, Devyn
Kulevich, Thomas
Kull, Christopher
Larmon, Lily
Laurenson, Allison
Leggett, Bryce
Leggin, Alexia
Levesque, Erin
Love, Pearson
Lynch, Brendan
Lynch, Juliana
Lyons, Grace
Majmundar, Sayani
Malisch, Blaise
Marino, Michael
Martinez, Vianey
McCarthy, Ellie
McKay Iii, Daniel
McKean, Margaret
McNair, Mahalia
Medler, Sachin
Miller, Jacob
Mitchell, Christopher
Mitchell, Lauren
Mobarak, Adeline
Monahan, James
Mooney, Sean
Moore, Elisabeth
Moore, Jennifer
Morakalis, Konstantinos
Morelli, Charlotte
Morgan, Alanna
Mosbrook, Lily
Murbach, Carly
Musur, Jacqueline
Nagarkatte, Maya
O'Brien-Smart, Marie
O'Grady, Alexandra
O'Scannlain, Finn
O'Scannlain, Shea
O'Sullivan, Morgan
Obroin, Michael
Olis, Madelyn
Oliveira, Fernanda
Pratt, Jason
Prendergast, Ryan
Ptacek, William
Quigley, Hugh
Quinn-Pasin, Henry
Radke, Lucila
Ritter, Samantha
Ross, Alysa
Saldana, Adrian
Schiml, Michael
Schubrych, Hannah
Shannon, Conor
Sierra, Robert
Silva, Elizabeth
Simon, Michael
Skalitzky, William
Skibicki, Michelle
Skoglund, Molly
Stamato, Blake
Stankaitis, Alena
Stearns, Chandler
Stelmach, Colin
Stoodt, Thomas
Sullivan, Maeve
Sutoris, Grace
Swanson, Grace
Taylor, Maria
Thornton, Grace
Ugwu-Uche, Gracy Ugomma
Vandam, Caroline
Vasylyk, Natalia
Vazquez-Posada, Montserrat
Villalobos, Michelle
Villanueva, Jed
Wallace, John
Walsh, Thomas
Waverley, Benjamin
Welsh, Juliet
Welsh, Olivia
Williams, Paul
Williams, Robert
Wilson, Ethan
Winfrey, Jenna
Wyman, James

St Joseph High School
Arreola, Marissa
Bilotto, Filippo
Brokenshire, Rachel
Medjo-Me-Zengue, Sidonie
Muhammad, Ahmad
Wilson, Kayla
Wooten, Elijah

St Laurence High School
Belanski, Veronica
Bench, Luke
Carroll, Daniel
Chimera, Gabriel
Elizondo, Humberto
Franko, Daniel
Gerloski, Jacob
Heiden, Nicholas
Hernandez, Brandon
Hicks, Elizabeth
Hincks, Joseph
Madrangca, Melissa
Mundt, Bridget
Munoz, Jose
Rafferty, Kerstin
Rembis, Devon
Smuda, Matt
Sone, Joshua
Staszel, Maciej
Stock, George
Vates, Emilia
Wrencher, Nya
Zepeda, Jessica
Zurek, Adam

St. Patrick Boys High School
Arreguin, Shawn
Busam, Thomas
Courtney, Aidan
De Leon, Oscar
Dominowski, Nathan
Dunne, Jack
Fiorante, Robert
Halter, Jack
Hutchinson, Jack
Kelly, Kevin
Lis, Eric
Llamas, Jose
Mosquera, Joed
Mott, Francis
Mulcrone, John
Murphy, Conor
Napolitano, Sonny
Nicosia, Matias
Pacult, Jacob
Pasquale, Anthony
Riera, Richard
Rosenbusch, Brett
Ryan, Martin
Sakkos, Peter
Salamone, Joseph
Salvador, Andres
Salvador, Angel
Schotanus, Joseph
Vargas, Andres

St Viator High School
Albrecht, Alexis
Bartelt, Daniel
Boskovic, Zoya
Bottalla Jr, Robert
Braun, Cody
Bremner, Emily
Carey, Sean P
Conneely, Fiona
Dababneh, Daniel
Devaney, Maranda
Doersching, Matthew
Doheny, Meghan
Douglas, Robert
Dowd, Clare
Erickson, Kristine
Fic, Natalia
Fitzpatrick, Madelyn
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Flood, Andrea
Flynn, Ryan
Gasey, Arthur
Goss, Kevin
Hegarty, John
Hegberg, Daniel
Imhoff, Drake
Johnson, Andrew
Johnson, Sarah
Joyce, Kevin
Jun, Insol
Kuper, Laura
Leininger, John
Lifka, Megan
Maraviglia, Anthony
Marcinkus, Nicole
Mcveigh, Brinley
Mesi, Anthony
Orecchio, Katherine
Papadia, Jack
Petrovich, David
Piwowarczyk, Nicole
Rizner, Bennett
Schade, Katherine
Schumacher, Maeve
Sexton, Grace
Sheriff, William
Stanila, Thomas
Sweeney, Anne
Toomey, John
Turaka, Jacob
Versen, Danielle
Wear, Matthew
Witek, Timothy
Wolf, Jacob
Wolf, Rebecca
Yi, Kenneth
Yoder, Jeremy
Yoo, Tae Ho
Zanfardino, Kayle
Zawilenski, Matthew
Zimmerman, Greta

Steinmetz High School
Damian, Jahira
Fernandez, Vincent
Munoz, Genesis
Perez, Liana
Rybarska, Weronika
Sabado, Hans
Villatoro, Yahaira
Viruet, Miguel

Stephen T Mather High School
Adil, Rukhayya
Ali, Syed
Becarevic, Petar
Chaudhry, Jawaad
Fejzic, Zeneira
Fetero, Carlo
Gankhuyag, Tulga
Hasic, Samra
Kapadia, Saima
Master, Safira
McShan, Jayson
Meiweng, Helena
Mujanovic, Edin
Nguyen, Ly
Phan, Vuong
Tran, Eric

Return to Cook County State Scholar page