Skip to Content Bruce Rauner, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars DuPage County - Schools A - G

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2018-19 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Addison Trail High School
Bartlett High School
Benet Academy
College Preparatory School of America (CPSA)
Downers Grove North High School
Downers Grove South High School
Fenton High School
Fusion Academy
Glenbard East High School
Glenbard North High School
Glenbard South High School
Glenbard West High School

Addison Trail High School
Addante, Angela
Afify, Nora
Ahmed, Asraar
Boucekkine, Noah
Caliendo, Nina
Calzante, Alessia
Campbell, Taylor
D'Ambrose, Nicholas
Danhouser, Madeline
Fricke, Jaelyn
Hagopian, Karlie
Koulouvaris, Theodora
Llanto, Robessa
Macaraeg, Ethan
Marinelli, Simon
Markopoulos, George
Marroquin, Kevin
Martinez, Esbeyda
Martinez, Karina
Nair, Lekshmi
Oliveira, Natasha
Parent, Burke
Patel, Panthi
Pudlo, Michael
Ramir, Jett
Ramirez, Michelle
Ramos, Alyssa
Rumps, Mia
Rusin, Lucas
Salamon, Natalia
Savinos, Nicholas
Stamatopoulos, Lauren
Surjancev, Katarina
Tumba, Tony
Vassos, Dionisia
Watson, Katie
Werderitch Iii, Peter
Wilson, Demi
Zielinski, David

Bartlett High School
Ahmed, Maryam
Ahmen, Katrina
Akram, Arij
Allen, Joseph
Bac, Ashley
Barry, Zachary
Baxi, Priya
Bellino, Diana
Belliveau, Josephine
Bendis, Quinn
Bertoncello, Jonathan
Brinkman, Abigail
Calero, Mateo
Carbery, Jennifer
Chacko, Shayna
Colley, Meghan
Cork, Emma
Cortes, Olivia
Cruz, Luis
Cummins, Thomas
Dattilo, Tessa
Davalos, Jessica
Dave, Shiv
Davies, Edyn
Desai, Dhruti
Devereux, Peter
Dhrolia, Lianna
Dombrowski, Jenna
Dorsen, Gabrielle
Fagan, Jessica
Fagan, Samantha
Fehr, Andrew
Ficaro, Anthony
Gonzalez, Miguel
Hartnett, Audrey
Hattendorf, Aaron
Herena, Leela
Hughes, Makenna
Huynh, Donna
Jacobson, Talia
Jimenez, Joseph
Kelley, Kevin
Kern, Leah
Kim, Brandon
Kramer, Eligia
Krolikowski, Thomas
Lederer, John
Martino, Margaret
Matticks, Kyle
Matuszewski, Andrew
Mirsky, Jessica
Modi, Mirage
Mohammed, Hana
Morrissey, Grace
Naaman, Blaise
Nicholson, Jessica
Pagan, Amber
Parikh, Ritu
Patadia, Savan
Patel, Akash
Patel, Dev
Patel, Dhiral
Patel, Kush
Patel, Nilay
Patel, Rushi
Patel, Rut
Patel, Sapan
Patel, Sheena
Patel, Shivani
Pavell, Nicholas
Pearce, Casey
Pearson, Spencer
Phan, Steven
Raj, Hannah
Rodriguez, Brooke
Rojas, Edward
Sanji, Daniel
Santos, Dennis
Seberger, Gabriela
Shah, Priya
Shethwala, Areeb
Sikligar, Drashti
Simon, Nicolas
Smith, Nathan
Somalraju, Snehal
Sommer, Alex
Sordyl, Emilia
Syed, Sana
Thakkar, Rushil
Tom, Terrence
Troha, Erica
Turner, Samantha
Velazquez, Robert
Villacastin, Joshua
Williams, Alden
Wolenberg, Kayley
Wright, Griffin
Yang, Tyler
Zabawa, Jovita
Zaborowski, Tom
Zajkowska, Klaudia
Zavala, Jared
Zavala, Lizette
Zieba, Sylwia
Zubricki, Mark

Benet Academy
Abbinante, Grace
Adams, Anthony
Adkins, Sebastian
Ahern, Giovanni
Aleck, Grace
Analitis, Evangelia
Andringa, Jack
Arnold, Caroline
Arrowsmith, Nicholas
Austgen, James
Baldevarona, Lance
Becker, Madeleine
Bjeldanes, Emma
Bock, Lauren
Boyle, Michael
Brantley, Benjamin
Bratkiv, Nicholas
Brink, Molly
Buh, David
Burke, Ryan
Burns, Gwyneth
Byrne, Claire
Cacchillo, Elena
Carter, Adam
Chism, Katherine
Chmielewski, Claire
Coffey, John
Coffey, Samantha
Combs, Sarah
Crnkovich, Nicholas
Crowe, Patrick
Culligan, Kathleen
Curtis, Nathan
Dannheim, Collin
Daulys, Daiva
Dermody, Ryan
Deslaurier, Kristen
Diaz, Alexis
Diltz, Molly
Dovin, Samantha
Dunn, Margaret Mary
Eschenbach, John
Flynn, Erin
Folts, John
Freeman, Daniel
Fuller, Sarah
Fulton, Robert
Gallagher, Julia
Gamez, Samuel
Gard, Anna
Gardiner, Grace
Girard, Grace
Goettsch, Alexandra
Gomulka, Frank
Gordon Iv, John
Gould, Brian
Graeber, Mia
Graf, Conor
Grimes, Melissa
Grunenwald, John
Grzesiak, Victoria
Guay, Aimee
Habeck, Ryan
Habeck, Sarah
Hare, Audrey
Hart, Anne
Hart, Molly
Hatch, Matthew
Hattas, Charles
Hayes, Declan
Hemmerlein, Alexander
Hillebold, Emily
Hincks, Patrick
Hoffner, Drake
Horowitz, Taylor
Horvath, Charles
Houser, Nicholas
Hovland, Katherine
Huels, Madeline
Hughes, Anna
Immink, Lauren
Johnson, Liam
Johnson, Olivia
Kash, Benjamin
Kasprzycki, Ava
Katsafanas, Thomas
Kenagy, Bennett
Kipp, Joseph
Kipp, Matthew
Kluzak, Andrew
Kmieciak, Thomas
Koenig, Julia
Kohler, Michael
Kosiba, Jacob
Kubacki, Caroline
Lefebvre, Lucas
Lewis, Mary Claire
Lim, Joseph
Linders, Kari
Lindquist, Evan
Loffredi, Dominic
Luebchow, Taylor
MacKenna, Porter
Maleczka, Jack
Marlowe, Brett
Marquardt, Andrew
McCabe, Michael
McCarter, Ronan
McGrath, Quinlan
McKeague, Kayla
McKee, Calvin
McKenzie, Tyler
Mensing, Emily
Mills, Maggie
Mitrius, Jake
Moran, Liam
Moriarty, Quinn
O’Leary, Kevin
O’Sullivan, Julia
O’Sullivan, Kevin
Oates, Alexandra
Oreta, Hazel
Pach, Artur
Park, Serin
Pechi, David
Peters, Michael
Phillipp, Daniel
Pipal, John
Polikaitis, Vitas
Ponne, Christopher
Popelka, Patrick
Prestage, Caitlin
Reid, Connor
Relihan, Sydney
Robbins, Katharine
Roche, Stephen
Rodi, Grace
Ronneberg, Jacob
Rowaiye, Jason
Rubel, Michael
Rustandi, Patrick
Sadauskas, Marisa
Schander, Luke
Schneider, Jack
Schuman, Jacqueline
Severino, Matthew
Shanley, Ryan
Shannon, William
Simon, Hannah
Smith, Daniel
Snell, Thomas
Snyder, Gabrielle
Statkiewicz, Sabrina
Stec, Cassandra
Stoppelman, Catherine
Suenkens, Kimberlee
Svab, Anna
Tan, Adrienne
Tiseo, Charles
Tyburski, Ashley
Villatuya, Joshua
Widmann, Lauren
Wray, Madison
Yang, Ryan
Yerkes, Jamie

College Preparatory School of America (CPSA)
Ahmad, Maryam
Ahmed, Mubashir
Ali, Furqaan
Aliji, Mustafa
Ashraf, Ammara
Mohammad, Zainab
Mohammed, Maryam
Moizuddin, Abdullah
Nawaz, Hafsah
Saleemi, Muhammad
Syed, Sarah

Downers Grove North High School
Adil, Anam
Ahmad, Syed
Arand, Nicholas
Asad, Nafisa
Benge, Anilyn
Benge, Eleanor
Bieda, Alice
Bielawa, Renee
Browning, Susannah
Bucher, Megan
Bull, Christopher
Busch, Zachary
Bustos, Vianni
Cagney, John
Carbon, Matthew
Cerne, William
Chan, Chun Hin
Christensen, Miles
Costello, John
Delaplane, Clare
Delorto, Joseph
Di Iorio, Olivia
Di Iorio, Sophia
Diaz, Jessica
Doyle, Patrick
Durbin, Sarah
El-Badawi, Selma
Ferrini, Haley
Flavin, Timothy
Fosco, Frederic
Furstenau, Grace
Gaspar, Kylie
Goes, Erik
Hassan, Ansareen
Heneghan, Caira
Hill, Kaitlyn
Howe, Katelyn
Karrow, Sophia
Kastner, Alec
Ketchmark, Samuel
Knezevich, Ryan
Kodumuri, Chandana
Kovarik, Claire
Kowara, Cecilia
Kramnic, Katie
Kramper, Declan
Krause, Maxwell
Kutchek, Hannah
Langan, John
Langland, Margaret
Lebeda, Lindsey
Lee, Matthew
Lee, Sidney
Liu, Felix
Lohrmann, Grace
Lucas, Audrey
Maletich, Isabel
Marino, Claire
Marron, Hannah
McCarthy, Kaylee
McDonald-Shumaker, Troy
Miller, Maximilian
Mills, Brett
Mirza, Hafsa
Moca, Austin
Monk, Bryan
Moralde, Alyssa
Murray, Fiona
Mysliwiec, Carissa
Naisbitt, John
Nelson, Kailey
Nielsen, Lillian
Osorio, Sebastian
Padovani, Allison
Panico, Anne
Pearson, Kyle
Pitts, Katherine
Price, Michael
Puc, Grace
Quealy, Brendan
Radigan, Erin
Reynolds, Zoe
Rodenbostel, Adam
Rowley, Claire
Saba, Nicholas
Schneider, Theodore
Schuetz, Natalie
Segrest, Emma
Sheikh, Fatima
Sobczak, Abigail
States, Anna
Steel, Cassidy
Stevenson, Grace
Stewart, Niamh
Suarez, Bruno
Swanson, Abigail
Sykora, Thomas
Tenorio, Charles
Theisen, Grant Alexander
Thomas, Callaghan
Tillotson, Shea Alaine
Ukrin, Spencer
Velazquez, Katie
Wagreich, Hayley
Watts, Nolan
Webster, Aidan
White, Kyle
White, Natalie
Zarnowski, John
Zimel, Emily
Zyck, Nathan

Downers Grove South High School
Alvarez, Marc
Ansah, Sarah
Aronson, David
Arroyo, Miriam
Baer, Max
Bales, Ian
Bales, Sarina
Bardahl, Jayna
Barnebey, Bridget
Bhasin, Riya
Black, Simone
Boroumand, Tara
Brandt, Allison
Brindac, Emily
Brown, Kyla
Bryant, Autumn
Buie, Anna
Collins, Barbara
Connolly, Grant
Copot, Madison
Davenport, Abigail
Diggory, James
Duffus, Thea
Dygdon, Evalina
Elser, Annemarie
Foley, David
Franchi, Kailey
Freko, Blake
Gallagher, Megan
Genin, Isabelle
Ghosh, Akhil
Gonzales, Joseph Denart
Hanek, Alexander
Healy, Sean
Heatherly, Samantha
Herstowski, Eric
Hynd, Lauren
Janos, Austin
Justus, Kaelyn
Kamedulski, Jackson
Kelly, Bella
Kirk, Samuel
Krauter, Matthew
Kulaga, Tracey
La Rue, Matthew
Lalonde, Luke
Lawler, Tessa
Lestina, Jacqueline
Macenis, Gabriele
Major, Sarah
Mathew, Aanika
McGivern, Aoife
McKenna, Kara
Mears, Jayson
Mecklenburg, Alexandra
Melendez, Karina
Meyr, Kaitlyn
Morton, Lindsay
Neritani, Eldwin
Nicol, Ryan
Oca, Jhenevie
Olsen, Natalie
Onusaitis, Brandon
Orth, Nolan
Parson, Nathaniel
Patel, Daniella
Patel, David
Patel, Priya
Poynton, Jack
Prete, Jessica
Pyburn, Kelly
Quinn, Hailey
Rasheed, Arman
Reifsteck, Carl
Repole, Natalie
Riegler, Brett
Riley, Jack
Rizmani, Mersim
Rose, Alexander
Rosko, Taylor
Runchey, Sarah
Ryan, Kayla
Schmidt-Bailey, Maximilian
Smiles, Tyler
Smith, Ian
Soja, Natalia
Spencer, Tyler
Surdyk, Thaddeus
Swenson, Katherine
Taglia, Alyssa
Taheri, Armin
Thomas, Gillian
Tolentino, Kyle
Tom, Lindsay Alane
Tunney, Maya
Valero, Lindsay
Visak, Erin
Wagner, Robert
Williams, Brian
Woods, Nora

Fenton High School
Aristakessian, Veronica
Aristakessian, Victoria
Bajo, Alfred
Bielawiec, Maciej
Butz, Trisha
Castillo, Kurt
Chaidez, Adam
Diaz, Alfredo
Gainski, Julia
Galecki, Laila
Ghanimah, Adam
Ghanimah, Joseph
Hill, Andrew
Jarecki, Emily
Kelly, Cassidy
Kowalski, Jacob
Lodewyck, Jeremy
Matolak, Adam
Minard, Jamie
Olson, Ashley
Onoda, Akira
Pacheco, Victor
Prejzner, Katherine
Radziwonski, Kathryn
Ramos, Crystal
Rodriguez, Alexis
Rybak, Nicole
Shivde, Uma
Sisco, Daniel
Subach, Madeleine
Taylor, Laynie

Fusion Academy
Nikolich-Wilson, Matthew

Glenbard East High School
Ahmed, Shahmeer
Bonham, Claire
Broeski, Noah
Camacho, Leonardo
Carani, Anne
Castillejo, Veronica
Chambers, Lucas
Chen, Jenny
Chuman, Alivia
Cisnero, Jhunekate
Clower, Tala
Covelli, Dominic
Crossland, David
Davies, Faith
Dominick, Nicolette
Dooley, Samantha
Ekstrand, Abigail
Ekstrand, Bailey
Fisher, Patrick
Flanagan, Thomas
Galvancuesta, Kevin
Garrett, Pearl
Hansen, Katherine
Hemmer, Richard
Hernandez, Stephanie
Ho, Vanna
Huber, Danielle
Hussaini, Adil
Johnson, Josilin
Kirsh, Ellen
Larkin, Grace
Lauzadis, Matas
Liljestrand, Alison
Lynch, James
Maldonado, Tyberio
Nadeem, Basmah
Novak, Madeline
Nowak, Marek
Patel, Neil
Payne, Cassandra
Prado, Ethan
Rech, Jared
Roberts, Schuyler
Rozycki, Peter
Schaefer, Katelyn
Smith, Megan
Solar, Georgi
Somodji, Elizabeth
Turner, Christopher
Weltin, Alexis
Wesling, Renee
Westerhoff, Taylor

Glenbard North High School
Akif, Mohammed
Andres, Jacquelyn
Avendano, Jonhatan
Bahr, Taylor
Baldeo, Chloe
Bartkowiak, Alexandra
Bhandari, Anjan
Boland, Kelly
Bulseco, Kristofer
Byrne, Charles
Camposeo, Hannah
Cauilan, Adrian
Chand, Ravi
Dadlani, Neal
Dave, Mauktik
Doyle, Allyson
Drews, Emily
Eng, Jennifer
Gandhi, Aagam
Gandhi, Alay
Garcia, Jonathan
Gieser, Donna
Gleason, Daniel
Gleason, Graham
Gulik, Emily
Guy, Delaney
Imran, Arooj
Jacob, Jennyn
John, Jerrin
Johnson, Katlyn
Joseph, George
Kuntz, Aaron
Laherty, Alyssa
Lee, Michelle
Mahendra, Yahvi
Marinc, Anna
Mehta, Jhalak
Miller, Leah
Mondlock, Olivia
Navarrete, Calista
Nguyen, Nancy
Nicolas Cruz, Sarah
Nonneman, Alexandra
Oconnell, Samantha
Oleary, Martin
Padal, Drew
Palacios, Jeremiah
Palmeriv, Joseph
Patel, Devanshi
Patel, Nandini
Patel, Niken
Patel, Nikhil
Perino, Brianna
Rai, Ishan
Sangani, Arpita
Sawant, Natasha
Scott, Evan
Sobamowo, Devonte
Sopiarz, Abigail
Spyratos, Elizabeth
Starinsky, Stefanie
Ta, Tam
Toriyama, Sean
Tran, Elizabeth
West, Jessica
Xhumari, Jessica
Zamora, Krista Rae

Glenbard South High School
Acabal, Julian
Allahrakha, Imaad
Altaf, Hamza
Amn, Mohamed
Arlos, Tristankenneth
Berg, Mitchell
Buckley, Grace
Campbell, Nicole
Carter, Bradley
Christie, Hannah
Cooke, Mary
Crouch, Jack
Drinane, Grace
Felsenthal, Lillian
Franco, Jocelyn
Gray, Katherine
Gutierrez, Julianna
Hume, Samantha
Jennings, Hannah
Jochums, Jacob
Jones, Emma
Kay, Natalie
Kozlick, Gregory
Long, Katharine
Loversky, Margaret
McLaughlin, Sean
Miglio, Matteo
Naeem, Omar
O’Keefe, Kaitlyn
Palmieri, Danielle
Pendurkov, Dimitar
Pfefferman, Matthew
Pietrasanta, Alexandra
Puranik, Rishi
Reif, Cooper
Reyes, Sebastian
Rzewuski, Bailey
Schmieder, Robert
Schwarz, Tess
Schwarz, Tyler
Sellers, Alexander
Sharif, Aiman
Shirley, Cassidy
Siddiqi, Ali
Spasovski, Dimitar
Tapia, Andres
Vasko, Isabella
Wells, April
Zamsky, Alexander
Zima, Michael

Glenbard West High School
Ali, Syed
Ambler, Nicole
Ambutas, Elliot
Anderson, Ethan
Andreasik, Luke
Ang, Ethan
Atchison, Matthew
Belen, Althea
Bhagwakar, Ishaan
Bishka, Alex
Bishop, Blaise
Blatchford, Anne
Bouton, Grace
Boyle, Gavin
Brodner, Hannah
Buechner, Meghanmarie
Burelbach, Claire
Campagna, Merrik
Campo, Francesca
Chapski, Joseph
Coronelli, Sophia
Crowley, Ella
Dailey, Malena
Davidson, Grace
Delvalle, Adrian
Demeris, Olivia
Dibadj, Claire
Diver, Ryan
Doan, Nam
Eichin, Daniel
Elias, William
Farmer, Alexandra
Feeley, Marybeth
Fenske, Samuel
Gaertner, Emily
Galitz, Allison
Galitz, Lauren
Gallardo, Francisco
Gavac, Martin
Gavrylko, Anna
Geballe, Amanda
Gibson, Emily
Grabowski, Emily
Hall, Abbey
Hall, Kelley
Hanna, Matthew
Hanson, Emma
Harman, James
Harris, Samantha
He, Joanne
Heller, Brady
Hollensbe, Alex
Iannicelli, Lorena
Jensen, Nathan
Jurgovan, Madison
Kelderhouse, Geraldine
Kennebeck, Chloe
Kenwood, Claire
Knapp, Audrey
Knudsen, Calin
Kotadia, Neil
Krebsbach, Kurt
Krebsbach, Kyle
Kreissler, Jack
Kruse, Cameron
Lange, Christopher
Lanzillo, Anthony
Larrabee, Grace
Lemke, Morgan
Long, Jason
Love, Micah
Lucas, Brendan
Ludington, Jay
Malec, Jackson
Malek, Luke
Maltby, Alexandra
Manzella, William
McGrath, Katharine
McHargue, Courtney
McHargue, James
Milich, Isabel
Miller, Olivia
Miscinski, Miranda
Mohiuddin, Aliyah
Montgomery, Lily
Moody, Samantha
Morof, David
Nibbio, Megan
O’Keefe, Aidan
O’Shea, Hannah
Patel, Deep
Pauer, Emma
Payne, Lindsey
Pearson, Cole
Perez, Kayla
Petersen, Ryan
Pierce, Alec
Powers, Kellyn
Reifel, Benjamin
Rindler, Katherine
Rozak, Natalie
Ruckstaetter, Tyler
Ryan, Teagan
Saeed, Zayd
Sanna, Cecilia
Sanna, Gabriella
Scherer, Grace
Schmidt, Kailey
Schumann, Nina
Scott, Michael
Seaney, Darren
Sear, Elisabeth
Setterdahl, Tristan
Shah, Bijoy
Shorney, Lily
Siddiqui, Muhammadzaeem
Siebert, Claire
Smith, Jacob
Solak, Kaitlin
Speizman, Sarah
Stutelberg, Molly
Svach, Elizabeth
Swikle, Mary
Tammaru, Marika
Tovo, Clayton
Travers, Samuel
Turner, Grace
Villafania, Kaela
Vogg, Alison
Voigt, Ashley
Waitkus, Brycen
Wallace, Emma
Wang, Dansen
Wang, Zachary
Williamson, Avery
Wright, Ryan
Yangas, Grace
Zameer, Sameeha
Zayed, Ashley
Zucchero, Sophia

Return to DuPage County State Scholar page