Skip to Content Pat Quinn, Governor, State of Illinois

Champaign County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2014-15 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Champaign Centennial High School
Champaign Central High School
Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Heritage High School
Judah Christian High School
Mahomet-Seymour High School
Rantoul Township High School
St Joseph-Ogden High School
The Saint Thomas More High School
Unity Sr High School
University Lab High School
Urbana Sr High School

Champaign Centennial High School
Alqadi, Kareem
Berner, Rachel
Beyler, Krista
Brown, Kathryn
Butler, Paul
Butler, Peter
Cao, Anleen
Chung, Ruth
Comet, Artemis
Curtis, Rachel
Davis, Ruth
Gerlt, Allison
Gregg, Christian
Hall, Alexis
Hornsey, Benjamin
Hubbard, Yedidia
Jin, David
Jones, Zackry
Kammerling, Meret
Klindworth, Lauren
Lam, Michael
Mansury, Naif
Pan, Wendy
Park, Sookyung
Parks, Zachary
Piper, Christopher
Regan, Sara
Roh, Yonhee
Roley, Alexandria
Ryniec, Sara
Sanford, Trenton
Schaefer, Fernanda
Schaefer, Mariah
Sullivan, Kathleen
Wachala, Sierra

Champaign Central High School
Akins, Natalie
Andsager, Irene
Aten, Austin
Baker, Catlyn
Bancroft, Brittany
Billimack, Austin
Bina, Natalie
Brown, Cameron
Camp, Tabitha
Caruso, Dante
Engelbrecht-Wiggans, Emily
Garrison, Haley
Gunderson, Kathryn
Hooker, Rachel
Imlay, Elijah
Jain, Priya
Jain, Sahana
Jordan, Lia
Karaganis, Jerome
Kelly, Frank
Kramer, Devin
Lange, Micah
Lin, Anna
Manaster, Abigail
Maxey, Bailey
McDermott, Evan
Miller, Evan
Mitchell, Paul-Gabriel
Moon, Brian
OBrien, Niallan
Plattner, Haley
Reynen, Olivia
Rossi, John
Sanders, Sabrina
Slifer, Erin
Sola, Jennifer
Stanhope, Clarissa
Sunderland, Sara
Thompson, Riley
Welch, Robert
Wilcoski, Elias
Wright, Hannah
Yim, Patrick

Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Babb, Lane
Gadel, Jaylin
Heffernan, Olivia
Hobbs, Jakob
Schwing, Cameron
Varner, Hannah

Heritage High School
Lannon, Jennifer
Stokes, Jake
Townsend, Austin

Judah Christian High School
Chambers, Leslee
Conway, Jenna
Decker, Madeline
Ibrahim, George
Lipps, Sarah
Rummery, Katie
Wilner, Samuel

Mahomet-Seymour High School
Appelquist, Kyle
Bidner, Nathaniel
Bletzinger, Christopher
Brandt, Daniel
Brown, Sydney
Butzin, Jazmin
Ciaccio, Madison
Clipp, Landon
Cockerill, Riley
Dehaan, Morgan
Earl, Cameron
Fortune, Hannah
Fulk, Natalie
Grant, Derek
Grinberg, Abigail
Hanson, Chloe
Hasken, Collin
Longfellow, Lauren
Lyons, Caleb
Maxstadt, Maggi
Megeff, Braidy
Murphy, Claire
Noecker, Paige
Oostdyk, Ryan
Penrose, Erika
Porter, Jessica
Raymond, Amanda
Renshaw, Nicole
Roberson, Daniel
Rolson, Victoria
Rosen, Valerie
Russell, Ethan
Sanders, Elizabeth
Schmidt, Maggie
Schuh, Danielle
Sheehy, Colleen
Smith, Andrew
Smith, Molly
Smoes, Forrest
Strzebonski, Pawel
Vakil, Dhairav
Vanwingerden, Sarah
Vekaria, Tanvi
Veldman, Victoria
Waibel, Seth
Wallace, Madison
Williams, James
Wonderlin, Katelyn
Young, Jack

Rantoul Township High School
Abner, John
Bishop, Arin
Carver, Allison
Dawdy, Eli
Graham, Amy Jo
Graybill, Kristyn
McCallister, Connor
Peck, Lea
Sydes, Joele
Thompson, Benjamin
Willis, Netanya

St Joseph-Ogden High School
Arteaga, Jonathan
Ball, Trey
Carmichael, Zachary
Depratt, Brady
Dunn, Ella
Foreman, Sarah
Hatfield, Taylor
Helregel, Natalie
Hill, Michele
Hoveln, Leah
Knipfer, Nathan
Melchior, Sara
Meltzer, Matthew
Plocher, Sophia
Runck, Anna
Schluter, Brent

The Saint Thomas More High School
Bollman, Chandler
Deedrich, Cameron
Dodds, Caroline
Fahey, Elizabeth
Gillette, Katie
Johnson, Trey
Le, Brenda
Lo, Zachary
Niccum, Ian
Plecki, Michael
Powers, Samuel
Schurter, Jacob
Seebauer, John
Smith, Danielle
Sofronis, Demetrios
Tabeling, Austin
Thomas, Meredith
Tressler, James
Walker, John
Wallace, Victoria
Wax, Courtney
Wilson, Christian

Unity Sr High School
Bliss, Jaquelyn
Clark, Madison
Eisenmenger, Ashley
Harvey, Alexandra
Maidens, Megan
Malmberg, Johnny
Martin, McKenzie
Reifsteck, Bailey
Seiler, Laura
Stoker, Katelyn
Walker, Devin
Walsten, Sonya
Wenzel, David
Wilson, Bailey

University Lab High School
Afnan, Tanisha
Ahmed, Samah
Althaus, Colin
Baraka, Taharka
Beauchamp, Nathan
Bergvelt, David
Booth-Hodges, Michiko
Campbell, Mary
Chapa, Roberto
Chu, Aileen
Dickerson, Mary
Dolan, Mara
Fitzpatrick, Isabelle
Geistlinger, Theodore
Givens, William
Gundersen, Diego
Gunter, George
Gurtler, Tristan
Ha, Gloria
Hornbaker, Randall
Hwu, Bryan
Ivanov, Peter
James, Megan
Joshi, Divya
Kahn, Ruth
Kanfer, Anna
Leroy, Samuel
Li, Zhaoyu
Lu, Xun
Lubienski, Ella
Makri, Valerie
Maniates-Selvin, Sierra
Metcalf, William
Nandakishore, Ananth
Nelson, Liam
Newman, Chas
Newmanjohnson, Lucas
Orlandic, Lara
Popetz, Katherine
Powell, Kathryn
Powers, Desmond
Pratt-Clarke, Emmanuel
Rietz, Alice
Robison, Arch
Rosenbaum, Alana
Shanbhag, Vinay
Slauch, Lea
Stelzer, Daniel
Vaidya, Kedar
Walch, Jilliana
Xu, Troy
Yockey, Jonathan

Urbana Sr High School
Allen, Grant
Berti, Leah
Chen, Jiahong
Chen, Michael
Davis, Bryana
Downie, Saul
England, Eliot
Epstein, Aidan
Follmer, Sarah
Gehrmann, Sophia
Haber, Lewis
Harrison, Madison
Heinricher, Zachary
Henigman, Martha
Huart, Caine
Iranmanesh, Niknaz
Jones, Alyssa
King, Hannah
Lee, Chang-Hee
Lin, Athena
Messai, Sami
Mohr, Hannah
Mouschovias, Victor
Mueller-Brennan, Bridget
OBrien, Maeva
Patel, Riken
Perkins, Makayla
Peterson, Matthew
Rajic, Gabriela
Rogers, Grace
Ross, Benjamin
Seyler, Stuart
Sponsler, Akena
Srajek, Noah
Taylor, Margaret
Tong, Zikang
Xu, Jiajun

Return to State Scholar Announcements page