JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

Champaign County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2021-22 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Champaign Centennial High School
Champaign Central High School
Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Heritage High School
Judah Christian High School
Mahomet-Seymour High School
Rantoul Township High School
St Joseph-Ogden High School
The High School of Saint Thomas More
Unity High School
University Laboratory High School
Urbana High School

Champaign Centennial High School
Bakubile-Ntumba, Benidel
Bargi Rangin, Niki
Brandon, Nicolas
Chen, Andy
Diep, David
Easter, Brennen
Elazar, Edan
Good, Abigail
Gorrell, Nicholas
Guo, Kasumi
Hege, Matthew
Hong, Charles
Hong, Hannah
Kalaimani, Nithila
Lack, Danny
Lavizzo, Mark
Lee, Bethany
Lee, Jeremiah
Liu, Bryan
Lu, Ethan
Luchinski, Leah
Martin, William
Mattfolk, Jadyn
Maurer, Nicholas
McAndrew, Cade
Murillo, Daniella
Park, Sarah
Pianfetti, Mary
Shin, James
Siena, Holden
Skaar, Alyssa
Song, Grace
Stilger, Michelle
Sundaram, Jyoti
Taskan, Deniz
Thomas, Henry
Tyagi, Aditi

Champaign Central High School
Ahluwalia, Nina
Ahmad, Hadi
Ahmari, Alexander
Anaya, Noah
Anton, Riley
Asmussen, Elizabeth
Bai, Ruichen
Bernhardt, Brian
Blount, Conor
Chamley, Emma
Chopra, Mira
Croegaert, Grace
Gardner, Quinn
Haken, Paul
Hayakawa, Jun
Hopping, Iona Sofia
Jain, Sonam
Johnson, Amalie
Keene, Shaun
Kim, Mina
Kolodziej, Quinn
Kwak, Minchul
Kwok, Jocelyn
Lee, Benjamin
Lee, Madeline
Li, Isabelle
Loewenstein, Alina
Mandhan, Rohan
Morgan, Sophie
Murphy, Anjali
Oguz, Ahmet
Otmani, Aya
Prom, Margaret
Rodriguez, Tomas
Salas-Husain, Naser
Schrag, Liesl
Scofield, Delaney
Senthilkumar, Theebaa Sharanya
Seraphin, Jacob
Seraphin, Nicholas
Skiles, Lily
Smith, Riley
Tran, Cindy
Wachter, Anna
Welty Peachey, Allysen Mei
Wilberg, Richard
Wilund, Jake
Young, Benjamin

Fisher Jr-Sr High School
Cochran, Jacobson
Ferguson, Andrew
Musick, Addison
Powell, Avery
Zahnd, Shelby

Judah Christian High School
Black, Anna
Bryant, Katherine
Fredrick, Abigail
Li, Joshua
Maxwell, Emily
Payan, Camden
Tuan, Pei-En

Mahomet-Seymour High School
Berkman, Emily
Beyer, Samantha
Biegler, Nyah
Bletzinger, Matthew
Bushell, Ryan
Campbell, Ashley
Carpenter, Anthony
Carr, Zacheus
Chamorro, Belen
Davis, Mimi
Diercks, Colin
Ebbecke, Claudia
Elliott, Dalen
Fountain, Heidi
Fuoss, Kylie
Grote, Rachel
Headley, Alexander
Hegarty, Aidan
Huang, Tony
Jacobs, Kelsey
Kaper, Anna
Kessler, Clayton
Kittivanichkulkrai, Hannah
Knauff, Haley
Llano, Yasmin
Long, Ryan
Lundstrom, Nathaniel
Marriott, Colin
Marshall, Amber
Pillischafske, Adam
Ramirez Kennedy, Xalina
Ranstead, Ainsley
Renshaw, Daniel
Rittenhouse, Kazie Ann
Sampson, William
Schaumann, Dana
Schiaretti, Nicholas
Schwaiger, Emma
Shafer, Ella
Sims, Matthew
Stafford, Kaitlyn
Taylor, Michael
Tee, Gwenyth
Thornton, Amelia
Tietz, Ella
Trevillian, Aidan
Waibel, Addie
Webb, Jennifer
Widener, Kyle
Wingle, Rachel
Wolters, Ella
Young, Alexis

Rantoul Township High School
Baugher, Elaina
Gawenda, Emily
Grob, Jerzie
Newman, Allan
Roseman, Madelyn
Shields, Isabella

St Joseph-Ogden High School
Eastin, Hanna
Fisher, Emily
Madsen, Tyson
Meeker, Garren
Roberts, Aidan
Robinson, Indira
Ronk, Mazie
Schmitz, Evan
Shonkwiler, Maxwell
Vallee, Payton
Walden, Nora
Wolfersberger, Logan

The High School of Saint Thomas More
Green, Maris
Halcomb, Paige
Hege, Carolyn
Henkel, Elise
Hoerner, Wilson
Kirby, Mia
O'Mahoney, Grace
Studer, Jacob

Unity High School
Aders, Emma
Bachert, Caroline
Branson, Rachel
Felsman, Emma
Hartman, Alyssa
Hulick, Elizabeth
Joop, Taylor
Kleiss, Olivia
Moore, Madelyn
Novak, Korie
Schmidt, Annie
Sharp, Conner
Weller, Kyleigh

University Laboratory High School
Adoni, Maher
Althaus, Curtis
Broaders, Reed
Choi, Danbi
Dolcos, Alex
Donnini, Zachary
Ebel, Charlotte
Gandhi, Keshav
Gao, Alice
Gargya, Aniket
Gengler, Elliot
Guo, Catherine
Hernandez, Nicolas
Hirani, Mayank
Hirani, Shashank
Jenny, Anya
Juhn, Grace
Jung, Collin
Kim, Alicia
Kong, Edward
Lalwani, Aryan
Lau, Jonathan
Malik, Mayahuel
Mamaril, Caitlin
Mansury, Nusayb
Matatov, Daniel
Perry, Roshan
Phillips, Nicholas
Powers, Katrina
Ravi, Prithika
Rebei, Noah
Roth, Eric
Rubel, Bianca
Saadah, Raneem
Taylor, Olivia
Yang, May
Yoo, Joanna
Zilles, Adam

Urbana High School
Carrillo, Diego
Choate, Kathryn
Dullerud, Jonathan
Font, Biel
Fristoe, Emma
Gabel, Veronica
Garada, Banan
Gerstenecker, Phoebe
Glaros, Dimitrios
Huart, Emma
Johnson, Elise
Johnson, Theodore
Khandaker, Tabeeb
Lasersohn, Nathan
Layton, William
Lee, Isaac
Paul, Sanjana
Pociask, Maxwell
Rana, Devangana
Rubel, Azure
Shaffer, Alexander
Shewale, Ved
Stauffer, August
Svendsen, Fia
Taylor, Grace
Thies, Caroline
Vaughan, Owen

Return to State Scholar Announcements page