JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars Cook County - Schools A - C

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2020-21 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

A G Lane Tech High School
Air Force Academy High School
Alan B Shepard High School
Alcott High School of Humanities
Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Amundsen High School
Aqsa School
Argo Community High School District
Back of the Yards College Prep
Bais Yaakov
Beacon Academy
Benito Juarez High School
Bloom Township High School
Bloom Trail High School
Bremen High School
Brother Rice High School
Buffalo Grove High School
Carl Sandburg High School
Carl Schurz High School
Carver Military Academy
Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Chicago Academy For The Arts
Chicago Academy High School
Chicago Bulls College Prep
Chicago Christian High School
Chicago High School For Arts
Chicago Hope Academy
Chicago Math & Science Academy
Chicago Vocational High School
Chicago Waldorf High School
Christ the King College Prep High School
Christian Heritage Academy
Christian Liberty Academy
CICS Northtown Academy
Clemente Academy
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Curie Metropolitan High School

A G Lane Tech High School
Aberman, Leah
Adams, Simon
Alao, Theresa
Alonzo, Schanelle
Alopogianis, Gabriel
Anderson, Isabelle
Anderson, Tatum
Andrade, Andy
Arias, Geovany
Artemakis, Kostas
Arzuaga, Jasmine
Avecillas, Osvaldo
Avila, Julian
Bachcha, Mohammad
Baumeister, Tristan
Bayard, Samuel
Beaton, Jonathan
Bennett, Jack
Berina, Julia
Berry, Caleb
Black, Colin
Bornstein, Julian
Bozek, Jacob
Bozek, Matthew
Buchsbaum, Seth
Bunting, Sadie
Burns, Jackson
Camacho, Bianca
Canonigo, Kent Brylle
Choyna, Lleyton
Chung, Ian
Ciesla, David
Clark, Connor
Clark, Madison
Cloud, Aiden
Cohen, Sophie
Connally, Christopher
Cook, Paige
Czachor, Emily
Dabros, Violetta
Daly, Louise
Dang, Vanessa
Datcu, Violet
Demuth, Alexander
Devlin, Conor
Donohoe, Thomas
Dougherty, Ian
Dunne, Thomas
Eagle, Jacob
Evans, Ainslie
Feliciano, Elijah
Fergusbrummer, Olivia
Figueroa, Esther
Filimowicz, Julia
Finn, Aidan
Finn, Chloe
Fiorani, Giorgia
Forbes, Connor
Ford, Violet
Galangarcia, Lucia
Gallagher, Lauren
Gallian, Emma
Gallian, Megan
Georgitsos, Helen
Gerena, Andres
Gilson, Grace
Gomez, Angelina
Gonzalez, Damian
Gonzalez, Leonardo
Goodman, Shmuel
Groh, Brennan
Gulik, Jasmine
Hamilton, Rory
Handwerk, Isamu
Harrison, David
Herman, Andrew
Hernandez, Angela
Herron, Kendall
Hess, Charles
Himes, Elijah
Hogan, Ian
Hubing, Cadence
Inbinder, Claire
Jackson, Liam
Jaiswal, Yash
Jarzyna, Payton
Johnson, Kelly
Johnson, Rhea
Jorgensen, Daniel
Jungels, Katherine
Kaim, Stephen
Karadjias, Bill Peter
Keith, Oconor
Kelly, Marina
Kendrick, Grace
Kennedy, Ann
Kennedy, Bonnie
Khatri, Mahebub Aala
Kijak, Damian
Kimbrough, Courtney
Kline, Jacob
Koch, Robert
Kokal, Abigail
Kraft, Kailey
Kusar, Madeline
Laffey, Madeline
Lagunas, Priscilla
Latif, Daniyal
Latimer, Lior
Laughlin, Samuel
Lawrence, Emery
Le, Trinh
Lee, Annika
Lemanski, Julia
Lewellen, Xavier
Li, Ken
Litke, Olivia
Lobaugh, Max
Lokken, Henry
Lopez, Jennifer
Lorenty, Gillian
Lovegren, Deannah
Lucero, Diego
Macksey, Leo
Mahon, Cullen
Manalli, Lara
Marquez, Edgar
Martinez, Yamaris
Marut, Lauren
Marzec, Robert
McArdle, Meaghanli
McBride, Alexander
Mika, Vincent
Mohaupt, Matthew
Molnar, Claudia
Monahan, Kevin
Mulcrone, Norah
Newberger, Alana
Ng, Vincent
Nielsen, Margrethe
Nolasco, Sol
Ochoa, John
Olson, Aidan
O’Neill, Erin
Osamor, Chukwunonso
Osborne, Lily
Ostrowska, Paula
Owens, Justin
Owens, Molly
Patel, Jemi
Pates, Miles
Pauel, Dylan
Peckham, Jack
Pellikan, Daniel
Perona, Louis
Peterson, Colleen
Phung, Lily
Pietrzyk, Piotr
Piracha, Bilal
Pizarro, Sophia
Polizzi, Nathan
Pollock, Benjamin
Pomeranz, Julian
Porter, Wyatt
Priester, David
Puc, Katarzyna
Puczko, Michael
Quinn, Sean
Rainey, Sophia
Rains, Max
Rau, Daniel
Rivera, Christian
Riveravazquez, Elias
Rosenbaum, Nicholas
Rosenberg, Elizabella
Royston, Nina
Rozani, Faizan
Ryan, Maxwell
Rycombel, Kacper
Saldana, Joel
Sanchez, Vanessa
Santilla, Ari
Scarpelli, Julia
Scott, Matthew
Sepek, Patryk
Silver, Aryeh
Skorey, Lucia
Slaber, Lauren
Smith, Jamie
Sobolewski, Isabel
Soto, Samantha
Stallone, Leila
Starr Poulos, Dora
Stemper, Eric
Striyeshyn, Diana
Suchocki, Olivia
Suels, Guillermo
Swack, Oliver
Tenges, Tristan
Thapa Chhetri, Sparsh
Thorsberg, Amanda
Thran, Michelle
Trejo, Matthew
Truong, Aydin
Tsai, Andrew
Tseung, Nicole
Ulie, Michael
Vickers, Kaitlyn
Vintila, George
Volovodovskaya, Katherine
Wall, Leah
Ward, Madysen
Webb, Kaitlin
Welu, Marcus
Werstler, Hope
Whitfield, Imani
Winston, Margaret
Wolski, Amanda
Wondowassen, Martha
Zajczenko, Natalie
Zea, Julian
Zurkowski, Michael

Air Force Academy High School
Adekola, John

Alan B Shepard High School
Banicki, Erica
Boudreau, James
Brazauskaite, Gabija
Brzezniak, Emily
Correll, Emily
Esparza, Cole
Feldner, Joseph
Garcia, Litzey
Greene, James
Hall, Elliana
Hanley, Emily
Ikiz, Erol
Jordan, Emily
Kingzette, Joshua
Lappano, Rachel
Lepak, Stephanie
Levine, Judi
Leyden, Samantha
Lyons, Riley
McGovern, Ellison
McNicholas, Sara
Nguyen, Nancy
Picl-Ludwig, Tyler
Scott, Erin
Sobiski, Emma
Spindler, Eric
Szykowny, Maxwell
Terry, Katelyn
Walsh, Nicole
Wolniak, Joseph
Zatar, Laila

Alcott High School Of Humanities
Lim, Daniel
Reyes, Brianna

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
Ali, Ahdaab
Ali, Roqaeh
Alrifaiy, Tala
Anglin, Philip
Bachleda-Blaszczak, Klementyna
Bhatti, Hamza
Bremner, Nicole
Chafee, Grace
Clough, Daniel
Elhannouny, Minnat-Allah
Erickson, Owen
Galassini, Daniela
Gbabiri, Christiane
Gordan, Peter
Hammad, Reanna
Hansen, Katelyn
Hobart, Colin
Kamni, Salma
Korbitz, Jeffrey
Kumar, Arjun
Lencki, Sidney
Mack, Thomas
Muhr, Emma
Mukahhal, Adam
Peddemors, Dylan
Polk, Elizabeth
Rashid, Suaad
Scarim, Philip
Skly, Allison
Slowikowski, Dariusz
Sowa, Jakub
Stopka, Jack
Szlembarski, Sarah
Tadeo Salcido, Jesse
Toczylowski, Kinga
Tomasik, Klaudia
Tsiones, Nicholas
Tylka, Justyna
Wolf, Dylan
Zawislan, Wojciech

Amundsen High School
Adebayo, Victorious
Akanni, Qawiyyah
Bilbo, Kameryn
Brameus, Ulrika
Castillo, Luis
Clough, Nicole
Hejnar, Alicja
Marin, Fernando
Martin, Briyonce
Morgan, Evan
Nguyen, Nhi

Aqsa School
Khalaf, Haya
Shalabi, Layla

Argo Community High School District
Alvi, Zohaib
Avalos, Karla
Baker, Jade
Breier, Matthew
Casas, Mackenzie
Dabrowski, Milosz
Delatorre, Arian
Delgado, Alicia
Fonseca, Leilani
Gandera, Kinga
Garcia, Valeria
Guerrero, Jeanette
Guzy, Wiktoria
Hernandez Vargas, Jesus
Hyde, Mattison
Kalata, Sabina
Marciniak, Michal
Marszalik, Kamila
Medygral, Isabella
Moro, Juliana
Mustafa, Najibah
Patel, Ruchit
Ritacco Jr, Carl
Ruvalcaba, Evan
Usakowski, Camden
Vega, Aleah
Vires, Melissa
Wlodarski, Mateusz
Wojtukiewicz, Nikola

Back of the Yards College Prep
Alvarez, Karla
Ballesteros, Arturo
Castanedafranco, Esbeida
Espinoza Rivas, Stephanie
Lais, Diana
Lopez, Ashley
Martinez, Jose
Muniz, Jose
Rivera, Marcos
Soriano, Axel

Bais Yaakov
Kohen, Fraidy
Steinberg, Rivkah

Beacon Academy
Clary, Charles
Darwall, Richard
Darwall, Spencer
Donoghue, Michael
Greer, Benjamin
Hanson, Owen
Koppel, Moshe
Loevy, Carter
Nerad, Daren
Sinder, Abigail
Springer, Teagan
Wood, Jonathan
Zucker, Jackson

Benito Juarez High School
Davila, Isabel
Duran, Lisette
Monarrezrodriguez, Stephanie
Pina Perez, Jacqueline
Reyestrejo, Anayely
Valadez, Jocelyn

Bloom Township High School
Agnew, Lauryn
Bonds, Elysse
Burks Jr, Devin
Conn, Nya
Cornejo, Julio
Franklin, Cameron
Gamero, Ashley
Lopez, Tatiana
Miranda, Naomi
Morris, Caren
Obialor, Chidinma
Pyakurel, Evelyn
Ruiz, Nathaly
Sanchez, Isaac
Torres, Yuliana
Vasquez, Maria

Bloom Trail High School
Carmona, Fernanda
Hensley, Robert
Jagun, Precious-Favour
Morales, Estefany
Munoz, Evelin
Patel, Vrushhabh
Porrata, Karla
Serrato, Claudia
Trevino, Raquel

Bremen High School
Avila, Benjamin
Burgher, Cheyanne
Cardenas, Marco
Flores, Jose
Hartzheim, Katherine
Melendez, Omar
Murillo, Jakeline
Palos, Dalia
Reed, Allyson
Uda, Rita

Brother Rice High School
Barsch, Henry
Blahusiak, Benjamin
Colander, Tyler
Cook, Nathan
Crane, Thomas
Docherty, Declan
Dolan, John
Eastman, John
Foyle Iii, Kenneth
Greybill, Owen
Joyce, Sean
Kinnerk, Michael
Kopale, Ryan
MacFarlane, Alexander
Murray, Martin
Nelligan, Michael
O’Hara, William
Onoroto, Luke
Pavlik, Laurence
Phelan, Kevin
Rice, Ryan
Robertson, Dylan
Sheehan, Liam
Sullivan, Joseph
Tracy, Kevin
Walczak, Steven
Zemgulys, Jeremy

Buffalo Grove High School
Adams, Frank
Adams, Isabel
Apicella, Joseph
Archie, Alexander
Baumeister, Katherine
Biswas, Anshul
Cabrera, Catherine
Castaneda, Nicholas
Chernik, Veronika
Cihlar, Joshua
Cole, Nathan
Cutler, Kayla
Czaplinski, Marcin
Dahl, Alexander
Dishchuk, Alec
Donahue, Quinn
Duong, Kelly
Egan, Ryan
Ericson, Jasmine
Feder, Allison
Finkelshteyn, Nathan
Finn, Abbey
Floro, Macy
Glitchev, Christine
Hadley, Sarah
Hart, Laurel
Hellyer, Kaylin
Hodgson, Sean
Hwang, Sunghyun
Jackson, Sydney
Jamison, Lorraine
Janus, Peter
Jones, Nicholas
Kagan, Quentin
Kalamaris, Angelina
King, Anastasia
Kipley, Tyler
Komatani, Riku
Krolikowski, Nicholas
Kubrak, Julia
Lee, Angella
Lee, Ryanne
Leichsenring, Nathaniel
Lender, David
Lieu, Corey
Lollino, Michael
Lotarski, Matthew
Luethy, Jasmine
MacMahon, Cameron
MacMahon, Connor
McCombs, Annabelle
Merret, Alexander
Michalak, Carlie
Morelli, Madison
Murphy, Cassidy
Narayanan, Sriman
Naughton, Luke
Noonan, Lily
Obrecht, Cameron
Oddo, Tyler
Olbur, Jonathan
Orton, Kyle
Panzica, Stephanie
Park, Seo Youn
Paul, Alexander
Perricone, Giuseppe
Petrovic, Vuk
Ragland, Matthew
Regina, Lucas
Rodrigues, Alannah
Royz, Isabel
Sander, Ellie
Shiakallis, Mia
Siddharth, Sanskar
Siegel, Andrew
Silberman, Joshua
Smith, Douglas
Smith, Noah
Sobolak, Dagmara
Sowa, Rachel
Szydlowski, Jenna
Taha, Ramyar
Wahout, Isaac
Wasielewski, Grant
Waz, Martin
Weede, Kayla
Wenzel, Anne
Wilkinson, Brooke
Williams, Mia
Woo, Nicole
Wymoczyl, Anna
Yoon, David
Zavistanavicius, Laurynas
Zinn, Tyler
Zyck, Allison

Carl Sandburg High School
Abdelsaid, Hasan
Al Saeed, Ali
Allen, Mary
Alrafati, Yousef
Antoine, David
Atreya, Atharva
Badon, Grace
Bailey, Clara
Barrett, Jack
Bonaminio, Michael
Bruce, Carson
Bulvan, Sarah
Canellis, Julia
Carter, Brooke
Castillo, Ximena
Clark, Christina
Conroy, William
Conway, Aidan
Corluka, Grace
Cosler, Thomas
Dajani, Adam
Danowski, Olivia
Dea, Sydney
Delis, Konstance
Dematteo, Charles
Depke, Erin
Eckert, Nicole
El-Hakim, Youssef
Esparza, Elena
Farley, Maxwell
Fleming, Kaitlyn
Friel, Bridget
Fullick, Kiera
Galvin, Jeremy
Gargoles, Angeli
Gary, Erica
Gaspardo, Stephanie
Gockel, Timothy
Gonzales, Evan
Grant, Megan
Gross, Jayme
Haran, Meghan
Hart, James
Hooks, Abigail
Huang, Xin-Chen
Hurley, Emma
Jaeger, Therese
Jalab, Hussam Eddin
Joseph, Justin
Kallberg, Allison
Karras, Peter
Kenes, Elizabeth
Kiswani, Lana
Kolganov, Thais
Kovacevic, Maya
Kwiatt, Jamie
Lavender, Lauren
Luke, Elliot
Madden, Mary
Mahdi, Ahmed
Marquardt, Kelly
Mars, Rachel
McGrath, Ian
McKeough, Michael
Meier, Sarah
Miller, Alexander
Miskinis, Arnas
Murphy, Matthew
Niemeier, Amanda
Nowicki, Mikayla
Oberheu, Olivia
O’Quinn, William
Osterman, Kaylee
Panagakis, Justin
Patel, Nisarg
Patel, Shiv
Piacente, Anna
Post, Jessica
Prisby, Alyssa
Qasim, Layan
Ramos, Adrianna
Ras, Emily
Reyes, Alyanna Ruth
Richards, Jillian
Rodriguez, Samuel
Rooks, Nicole
Salah, Ahmad
Salem, Nedal
Schultz, Zoe
Schwartz, Johnathan
Serdar, Leonardo
Shaikh, Muhammad
Smolik, Jack
Snaidauf, Kayla
Sriver, Keelyn
Stephen, Neha
Stogin, Thomas
Strolia, Mia
Tenuta, William
Tripp, Maggie
Trombetta, Nessa
Tutor, Adam
Tylka, Evelynn
Walsh, Alexandra
Walsh, Kathryn
Watson, Cody
Zdanewicz, Victoria
Zerfass, Colin

Carl Schurz High School
Barajas, Leslie
Brown, Shey
Fryman, Fiona
Goce, George Anthony
Marchese, Lola
Medina, Ken
Penados, Erikajean
Shen, Qianhan
Torres, Adel

Carver Military Academy
Mejia, Jari
Vargas Montes De Oca, Esmeralda

Chicago High School Ag Sciences
Arellano, Alejandro
Belpedio, Colin
Doyle, Stephanie
Gaskin, Kathryn
Martin, Nathan
Moore, Timothy
Olaughlin, Maeghan
Piekarz, Jackson
Reyes, Athalia
Romero, Lilliana
Satsu, Helen
Zicca, Jillian

Chicago Academy For The Arts
Grais, Golda
Li, Huaqian
Ryan, Lily

Chicago Academy High School
Ebraheemi, Ali
Hussein, Duaa
Lara, Sebastian
Manley, Devin
Salinas, Patricia
Samano, Alexa

Chicago Bulls College Prep
Guallpa, Christian
Mireles, Carlos
Starr, Jaylen

Chicago Christian High School
Akrami, Brooke
Cirrincione, Skyler
Fry, Benjamin
Huttner, Caroline
Kuiper, Austin
Larsen, Adeline
Rooney, Faith
Tiemens, Claire
Vanessen, Isaac
Vilendrer, Elise
Voogt, Caleb
Wolterink, Kelsey

Chicago High School For Arts
Hubert, Caitlin
Lind, Torger
Vazquez, Elizabeth

Chicago Hope Academy
Cinkus, Christopher
Wilson, Macrae

Chicago Math & Science Academy
Karatas, Emre

Chicago Vocational High School
Odugbemi, Moyosoreoluwa

Chicago Waldorf High School
Hopper, Aubrey
Motyka, Alex

Christ the King College Prep High School
Avalos, Alexis
Bailey, Adrian
Heard, Kobe
Jones, Cedrena
Ocampo, David
Starks, Saiveon

Christian Heritage Academy
Coffeen, Ransom
Hudson, Brianna
Kim, Andrew
Stefely, Mark

Christian Liberty Academy
Oskroba, Ethan

CICS Northtown Academy
Navahernandez, Jose

Clemente Academy
Diaz, Jose
Marre, Aleksandar

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Alcazar, Marely
Barraza Pizano, Jaime
Gudino, Anthony
Nava, Adrian
Romero, Lesley
Rosales, Emmanuel

Curie Metropolitan High School
Alvarez, Elthon
Aranda, Marytza
Banuelos, Alexa
Bautista, Jennifer
Gamino, Crystal
Gonzalez, Priscila
Hernandez, Deborah
Ibanez, Joanna
Iniguez, Andres
Martinez, Britney
Nieto Gonzalez, Eric
Pavesich, Gabrielle
Rivas, Oscar
Rodriguez, Andres
Romero, Viviana
Salinas, Maya
Urquiza, Lluvia
Vazquez, Jonathon
Zheng, Tommy

Return to Cook County State Scholar page