JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

State Scholars Cook County - Schools T - Y

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2021-22 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

The Chicago High School for the Arts
Thomas Kelly High School
Thornridge High School
Thornton Fractional South High School
Thornton Township High School
Thornwood High School
Tinley Park High School
Trinity High School
University of Chicago Lab High School
Universal School
Vanguard School
Victor J Andrew High School
Von Steuben High School
Walter H Dyett High School for the Arts
Walter Payton College Prep School
Walther Lutheran High School
Wells High School
Wendell Phillips High School
West Leyden High School
Westinghouse College Prep
Wheeling High School
Whitney Young High School
William Fremd High School
William Howard Taft High School
William J Bogan High School
Willows Academy
World Language College Prep High School

The Chicago High School for the Arts
Nehlsen, Sarah

Thomas Kelly High School
Chan, Sarah
Chen, Jiasheng
Gao, Lisa
Huang, Shiming
Jiang, Yingqi
Lin, Randy
Lopez, Angel
Qiu, Yukang
Situ, Wenlong
Zhang, Amy
Zhao, Susan

Thornridge High School
Dairo, Ameerah
Edwards, Tiana
Kellum, Lynnaka
Lawhorn, Teshonda
Rogers, Asia
Stevenson, Chase

Thornton Fractional South High School
Campuzano, Jennifer
Carter, Roger
Dominiak, Natalie
Estrada, Daniela
Francis, Javontrel
Grant, Italia
Jimenez, Lizbeth
Jones, Gena
Kelly, Ameenah
Kienzle, Jack
Lopez, Fernando
Moton, Asia
Ojelabi, Favour
Patel, Parth
Pazanin, Brynn
Pereira, Arianna
Popp, Hannah
Popp, Kaitlyn
Redikop, Jack
Rivera, Jaden

Thornton Township High School
Brown, Zemarree
Duckworth, Willie
Gaytan, Cristian
Gomez, Jasmine
Ramirez, Kassandra
Rodriguez, Jonathan
Stokes, Antoine
Zavala, Susana

Thornwood High School
Abuwa, Victoria
Afeni, Deborah
Blanco, Daniel
Bryant, Patrick
Ceja, Sofia
Docks, Dejae
Funes-Martinez, Teresa
Hall, Kennady
Hughes, Jazmyn
Muhammad, Zakiyah
Nosike, Christine
Sanders, Ariana
Slater, Yasmine

Tinley Park High School
Bajzek, Todd
Combs, Christopher
Dow, Kendrick
Faricelli, Samantha
Firoz, Sana
Ford, Brieanna
Lopez, Janet
Moorer, Marena
Moriarty, Caitlin
Pequette, Bella
Pillai, Vineet
Price, Demetrius
Ryan, Aidan
Salinas, Noah
Sawyer, Daniel
Sechel, Christian
Simonsis, Alexa
Ward, Ayden
Wasag, Hannah
Werner-Bickel, Jacob
Whalen, Emma
Youpel, Rylee
Zatkalik, Emma

Trinity High School
Bernardo, Kaseyleen
Costello, Claire
Gallo, Annalyse
Gaskins, Ahyana
Greenberg, Elizabeth
Halloran, Annabel
Herman, Faith
Kantor, Ericka
Klein, Hannah
Mccampbell, Ellie
Miller, Madeline
Nelson, Bridget
Roberts, Ariel
Spearman, Makenna

University of Chicago Lab High School
Anderson, Priscilla
Asad, Noor
Badlani, Aditya
Bal, Alexandre
Beiser, Ella
Bhattacharjee, Roma
Brennan, Charles
Chang, Emily
Coats, Kennedy
Crouthamel, Jayne
Decastro, Eva
Edwards-Levin, Nicholas
Flannigan, Megan
Garvey, Lia
Gracias, Antonio
Greenstone, William
Heyman, Hunter
Holleb, Kathryn
Holleb, Peyton
Huang, Susan
Imami, Sanaa
Keysar, Avi
Kumar, Alisha
Lee, Ethan
Lengyel, Philip
Lim, Justin
List, Greta
McClear, Carly
Nayak, Isha
Pietraszek, Nicholas
Puri, Rithik
Rana, Niyati
Randall, Isabel
Ravichandran, Joshua
Rebollo Baum, Lea
Scrol, Ian
Shah, Rohan
Shahul, Sana
Siddiqui, Omar
Syverson, Claire
Tan, Jasmine
Tang, Frederick
Thomas, Sara
Wallach, Lilah
Warshauer, Eric
Xie, Iris
Xu, Kara

Universal School
Abuammer, Saja
Al-Shrideh, Omar
Almasri, Yissr
Baig, Zain
Elhaje, Mariam
Gad, Omar
Gali, Ahmed
Ghosheh, Jawad
Haydar, Yusuf
Hilal, Aya
Hussein, Nadeem
Kawji, Senna
Muwaswes, Jana
Saad, Layan
Sheikh, Reem
Yasir, Haroon
Zarzour, Leila
Zayyad, Mohammad

Vanguard School
Hasley, Emmett

Victor J Andrew High School
Abanis, Karlmandy
Abdallah, Jenna
Alshaikh, Hebah
Arrigo, Michael
Bailitz, Ella
Bressanelli, Aidan
Castillo, Anthony
Contreras, Marco
Dang, Tyson
Devereux, Luke
Ferra, Jona
Gerk, Christian
Golzar, Yusef
Gomez, Julia
Haddad, Samuel
Hamad, Leith
Haynie, Nathan
Hoban, Savanna
Insley, Alexis
Johnson, Hannah
Johnson, Kevin
Kiaupa, Abigail
Kick, Alexander
Knoerr, Robert
Kowalski, Samantha
Lachonce, Elias
Landers, Collin
Maciulewicz, Mac
Magsombol, Alyssa
Manzano, Christian
McCarthy, Molly
McGrath, Ava
Michau, Kayla
Mikula, Olivia
More, Bryce
Morris, Joshua
Mukkatt, Joel
Pastrana, David
Patel, Siddhi
Peters, Ashley
Rediger, Amy
Rendon, Thomas
Richards, Marissa
Richards, Natalie
Rulla, Janelle
Saadeh, Shadin
Salem, Adam
Schuldt, Ava
Semanate, Natasha
Shin, Nathan
Sonnefeldt, Carlene
Standish, Evan
Stanton, Evan
Staudacher, Audrey
Susralski, Mckella
Tanquilut, Jake
Volling, Kaylin
Watkins, Alyssa
Yerkes, Kylie
Yu, Althena
Zumpano, Isaac

Von Steuben High School
Aguilar, Nube
Aldhufari, Rossul
Alsafarini, Malikamalak
Awan, Aruba
Begy, Aaron
Chotti, Saliha
Corbin, Elijah
Deguzman, Ethan
Dicastri, Dante
Dost, Eva
Greiner, Aidan
Guardado, Joanna
Kegley, Ian
Lamsahel, Mouaad
Markovic, Ella
Martinez, Blanca
Martinez, Daniela
Mathew, Shawn
Nadeem, Tahniat
Nguyen, Kevin
Pasynkov, Anastasia
Philip, Sharan
Ramizuddin, Mohammed
Reynoso, Perla
Robinson, Emma
Rosales, Jangael
Solangi, Amina
Stalev, Kaloyan
Syed, Aaqib
Tobar, Selvin
Vanswearingen, Ian
Zhagui, Brian

Walter H Dyett High School for the Arts
Jones, Christianna
McClelland, Monai
Pruitt, Ezra
Soriano, Karla

Walter Payton College Prep School
Addo, Albert
Ainley, Diane
Albert, Nathaniel
Anand, Siddharth
Anderson, Danielle
Anderson, Quinn
Argov, Yonattan
Ariathurai, Katherine
Ault, Lucy
Auyeung, Jasmine
Bennett, Marshall
Berkwits, Ava
Berman, Bella
Bernet, Lilly
Borges, Gustavo
Bradley, Aidan
Brahin, Elizabeth
Brandfonbrener, Julia
Bratley, Madison
Brown, Nyah
Chandler, Kayla
Charolia, Taha
Chen, Joyce
Chen, Sisy
Chen, Vicky
Cheng, Brandon
Christensen, Graeme
Cicekoglu, Mina
Cohen, Dori
Costanzo, Luciana
Croker, Catherine
Crowley, Vivienne
Depke, Frances
Deppe, Quentin
Donnellan, Sophie
Dorn, Sophia
Dortzbach, Zachary
Douglas, Sarah
Drake, Bennett
Dunning, Elizabeth
Dziedzic, Stella
Estrada, Alan
Flener, Karl
Fong, Jacob
Fox, Ethan
Gallagher, Kate
Geiger, Avery
Gillis, Zachary
Glascott, Eamon
Gora, Christopher
Halperin, Nicolas
Hansen, Matthew
Harley, Wyatt
Harper, Stephen
Hawkes, Sebastian
Hemingway, Brooke
Herman, Jake
Hills, Audrey
Huang, Junbin
Huang, Manru
Huggett, Kai
Hui, Fionn
Ing, Edwin
Jinasma, Julien
Jones, Linnea
Kalinina, Taisia
Kapustka, Isabel
Katz, Alexander
Khurana, Maya
Kim, Jaylynn
Kirk, Calvin
Konigsberg, Rafael
Konow, Stacia
Kostov, Victor
Kozlowski, Miles
Kraemer, Sara
Kujawa, Elizabeth
Kurtznelson, Grace
Kwan, Lisa
La Riviere, Catherine
Laures, Fayling
Liang, Sharon
Luna, Abram
Mai, Jessica
Malaisrie, Luke
Marden, Cecily
Mark, Cadence
McChesney, Phoebe
McColgan, Nonie
Miller, Alexandria
Miller, Grace
Mohr, Carolina
Moran, Norah
Moy, Matthew
Muszynski, Mateusz
Nandi, Andre
Nguyen, Allyson
Norman, Rory
Paige, Ryan
Pappa, Amalia
Paranikas, Pauline
Partner, Dylan
Penglase, Sofia
Peters, Sajel
Petersen, Claire
Petre, David
Ponce, Efren
Poplawski, Gabriela
Prybrown, Margaret
Renteria, Juan
Rhone, Sarah
Robbins, Kathryn
Roney, Stella
Rosenbaum, Natalie
Sadasivam, Varun
Salgado, Reese
Sanchez, Lidya
Sands, Emily
Schroeder, Hope
Schumacher, Katelyn
Shi, Andrew
Shin, Caleb
Shu, Linnea
Si, Kristen
Simoncic, Gracie
Sims, Owen
Singh, Jaideep
Sotos, Olivia
Sowinski, David
Stemen, Jonah
Summy, Bennett
Swindells, Andrew
Tandy, Eliana
Thakur, Matthew
Thakur, William
Thomas, Ryan
Thorstenson, Rome
Toledo, David
Truong, Kevin
Turrinelli, Francesca
Variano, Danielle
Vaughan, Aidan
Walter, Hope
Wang, Charleston
Watts, Isabella
Weiner, Lila
Wellman, Conor
Wieshuber, Eleanor
Woszczak, Victor
Wu, Herman
Wyman, Bridget
Xie, Hannah
Xu, Eli
Zadeh, Natalia
Zhang, Isabel
Zhang, Michelle
Zises, Lucy
Zrazik, Christopher
Zubak, Emma

Walther Lutheran High School
Darsipudi, Pradeep
Hanyzewski, Lawrence

Wells High School
Crespo, Alexandra
Lebron, Leionny

Wendell Phillips High School
Brownlow, Alexis

West Leyden High School
Alvizo, Victor
Armedilla, John Del
Birrueta, Jocelyn
Bui, Jeremy
Cifuentes, Andres
Davis, Gillian
Diaz, Elmer
Drwal, Jakub
Garcia, Ivan
Harris, Timothy
Huynh, Kathy
Kasch, Molly
Kinkade, Loren
Lopez, Alexa
Meza, Jesus
Mioduszewski, Brandon
Murillo, Solibel
Sanchez, Gustavo
Sarwinski, Pawel
Saucedo, Maximillian
Stanton, Erin
Swiatek, Katherine
Tamayo, Sandra
Uriostegui, Jessica

Westinghouse College Prep
Bautista, Natalia
Deng, Cindy
Dillard, Kymora
Flores, Karina
Floresgarcia, Lizeth
Howard, Kayla
Janowitz, Aidan
Lopez, Jennifer
Marin, Katherine
Mei, Jonathan
Mei, Lisa
Michael, Nichole
Ordaz, Alex
Padilla, Jessica
Pietrusiewicz, Evan
Pineda, Ethan
Sims, Avery
Taing, Charlie
Tovar, Miah

Wheeling High School
Ake, Amanda
Ankony, Dana
Chow, Eric
Cohen, Jeremy
Delmar, Rachel
Gondolfi, Michelangelo
Gonzalez, Leslie
Gucwa, Michael
Halfman, Geneve
Herazy, Alexander
Hothi, Japman
Jordan, Joseph
Kong, Kyle
Konstantos, Demetria
Koutun, Nicole
Kubakh, Martha
Lawson, Miranda
Lypka, Victoria
Martin, Samantha
Mayer, Stephanie
Monaxios, Leonidas
Murzych, Olesia
Naqvi, Muskan
Novak, Caden
Ong, George
Perez-Brennan, Anabel
Petzold, Raymond
Poreba, Karolina
Quigley, Donovan
Reyes, Ailyn
Roberts, Trey
Rubenstein, Robert
Ruschke, Sarah
Splett, Kyle
Sternquist, Emma
Yoshino, Kenneth
Yun, Felix
Zajac, Emily

Whitney Young High School
Aguilar, Jalen
Allemana, Gabriela
Alpizar, Melvin
Anastasi, Alyssa
Andrews, Samuel
Aspin, Rory
Assouline, Shannon
Auyeung, Stanley
Baca, Ethan
Bailey, Stella
Barajas, Emmanuel
Barlowhoward, Journei
Barnes, Corrie
Barton, Violet
Basa, Eva
Benavente, Michael
Bigger, Teagan
Both, Sarah
Bradfield, Eldon
Briones, Yulianna
Bui, Andrew
Burleigh, Evan
Cahue, Fatima
Canning, Joia
Cao, Sean
Carlson, Seth
Cavitt, Abigail
Chapman, Liam
Charlier, Nina
Chiang, Everett
Codamon, Elizabeth
Cohen, Anna
Cox, Blake
Craft, Sarah
Cronin, Julian
Cumpian, Joseph
Cutler, Gabrielle
Dang, Nathaniel
De La Torre, Jennifer
Dema, Rina
Doruelo, Georgiana
Eid, Mariam
Elysee, Andrew
Eromosele, Eghonghon
Espinoza, Aija
Feinstein, Geoffrey
Fernandez, Riley
Fitzgerald, Courtney
Flores, Dalia
Fraher, Fletcher
Furst, David
Furst, Elias
Gardner, Clare
Gochico, Patricia Belle
Goel, Abhinav
Goldboss, Jacqueline
Gordon, Callista
Grosklaus, John
Gu, Rachael
Gueret, Kaloyan
Guo, Jason
Halvorsen, Nathan
Han, Max
Harris, Claire
Hernandez, Anastasia
Hoekstra, Simone
Hooks, Afrika
Huang, Jiaxi
Huggett, Ivor
Hunt, Chloe
Huynh, Kataleena
Jacob, Leyla
Jiang, Dongyao
Jiang, Mae
Johnson, Amir
Johnson, Liam
Jungels, Meaghan
Kelner, Anneliese
Kim, Chloe
Klyachman, Michael
Knox, Victoria
Ko, Sean
Kocinski, Zachary
Koules, Jilan
Kozintsev, Daniel
Krebs, Katherine
Kresakkiaer, Zora
Larios, Victor
Lerner, Sarah
Leung, Chloe
Lewis, Kelsey
Li, Meg
Li, Michael
Lin, Joyce
Ljung, Stella
Lockhart, Jaylen
Lorenz, Aidan
Love, Hailey
Luesebrink, Alex
Luo, Sean
Lyonscarlson, Fiona
Macellaio, Claire
Mallare, Aria
Martinez, Jacqueline
May, Olivia
McGuigan, Isabel
McIntosh, Martin
Mei, Cindy
Meyers, Margaret
Michel, Donovan
Michicich, Morgan
Micinski, Chloe
Monocchio, Nathaniel
Moore, Max
Moreno, Carlos
Moy, Katherine
Murphy, Daniel
Musker, Michael
Nakashima, Ethan
Nelson, Emily
Nevins, Elena
Nie, Jonathan
Nierzwicka, Veronika
Nobile, Clara
Olmo, Daniel
Padilla, Angel
Pan, Teresa
Perez, Brianna
Phan, Maggie
Pieper, Madelyn
Pillsbury, Megan
Pinpin, Ysabelle
Quinones, Jordan
Raya, Eljay
Reis, Audrey
Ridgeway, Kaitlyn
Rogers, John
Rose, Vance
Salter, Corinne
Schnitz, Rebecca
Schuch, Julianna
Shachar, Max
Sherline, James
Simonson, Mary
Skoog, Sean
Smorynski, Paige
Stoddart, Benjamin
Sweitzer, Alexandra
Thach, Sydney
Thompson, Nell
Tofighi, Faizi
Tran, Kaitlynn
Tu, Chi Ying
Ursu, Alexander
Vassilatos, Angeliki
Warnke, Robert
Wasielewski, Will
Williams, Derinique
Wolf, Bryce
Wolf, Gabrielle
Wong, Aaron
Wong, Amilie
Wong, Ryan
Wright, Khloe
Wu, Devin
Xaviera, Nal
Yan, Jiajun
You, Alec
Young, Emma
Zhao, Sarah
Zhen, Nancy
Zheng, Nicole

William Fremd High School
Adebayo, Mutmaina
Agni, Annika
Agni, Kareena
Ahmed, Rida
Aigner, Nicole
Aloisio, Anthony
Alvia, Emily
Anderson, Emma
Arango, Nathan
Aretos, Gina
Aso, Mayu
Bae, Adam
Baker, Daniel
Balkir, Sera
Batke, Kacey
Beckemeier, Katheryn
Belmonte, Alexandria
Bondi, Erin
Borkowski, Victoria
Bounpaseuth, Angela
Brenes, Cristian
Buabeng, Emmanuel
Buenavista, Ysabelle
Burca, Julia
Butler, Thomas
Chalmers, Marisa
Chanda, Mukta
Chandra, Akash
Chandraiah, Gowri
Chang, Cara
Chatterjee, Anika
Chedalla, Aniketh
Chen, Justin
Chiu, Jolim
Chong, Kristine
Cidambi, Vasudha
Corrado Jr, Philip
Corrigan, Joshua
Cox, Michael
Dara, Sumana
Daugerdas, Trevor
David, Noah
Desai, Keyana
Dewoolkar, Anushka
Dinh, Michael
Dumbre, Ojas
Eathara, Abhijith
Erickson, Luke
Filip, Izabella
Gandhi, Manas
Ganta, Mayur
Geist, Edward
Ghosh, Souvik
Giebelhaus, Joshua
Gierek, Lindsey
Goldstein, Charlie
Gontar, Anna
Gorecki, Natalia
Gould, Samuel
Hannon, Anthony
Hao, Emily
Harmon, Gregory
Hart, Tess
Henson, Kyle
Hishinuma, Casey
Hochhalter, Nathan
Hu, Alex
Huang, Amanda
Hyla, Audrey
Iqbal, Zaid
Jaworowska, Paula
Johnston, Aidan
Johnston, Kyle
Kaberlein, Arlette
Kalopisis, Matina
Kaminsky, Joseph
Kang, Amy
Kao, Allison
Karandikar, Jeevan
Karthikeyan, Harish
Kaushik, Anshul
Kentish, Rose
Khan, Zayd
Khera, Palak
Kim, Hayden
Kim, Lena
Kim, Suhee
Kim, Taehyun
Kim, Yena
Kluiszo, Marcus
Konasani, Sravya
Labonar, Hannah
Lannoye, Ryan
Lawrence, Stefania
Lee, Joshua
Lekas, Isabella
Li, Jessica
Liautaud, John
Lin, Ethan
Liu, Michelle
Lu, Emily
Lubonja, Megan
Luby, Olivia
Ma, Angela
Ma, Kaitlyn
Mahmoud, Hanna
Malhotra, Mahima
Malik, Uday
McCarthy, Gavin
McKernin, Katherine
Miller, Audrey
Mitchell, Skyler
Mittal, Rushang
Mittal, Yug
Monacella, Avery
Montella, Ruth
Mungons, Zachary
Murphy, Courtney
Nair, Vivek
Nayak, Maya
Nicketta, Gwendolyn
Nuccio, Gianna
Odle, Norah
Oh, Aerin
Pandurangi, Pavan
Park, Jihoon
Park, Katherine
Pasham, Aishwarya
Pautler, William
Paz De La Cerda, Luis
Pec, Jack
Pethari, Megha
Petryshchuk, Dmytro
Peyyeti, Eisha
Phillips, David
Piegza, Anna
Pokharkar, Anish
Poklacki Del Castillo, Lawson
Prigge, Samantha
Pronk, Ian
Proskin, Nicholas
Ramalingame, Hari
Rao, Aditya
Rao, Jessica
Reed, Caleb
Seetharam, Shreya
Sehgal, Utkarsh
Sharma, Reetika
Shazia, Sufiya
Sheehan, Megan
Skaria, Christopher
Slomiany, Avery
Somanchi, Priya
Song, Ryan
Soria, Omar
Srinivasan, Nayan
Srivatsa, Arjun
Stegall, Evan
Sterling, Abigale
Sze, Katie
Tatarczuch, Emilia
Taylor, Adam
Teeka, Sanchita
Tewari, Suyash
Thotakura, Arnav
Timonen, Amanda
Torres, Pricilla
Verma, Shrishti
Versen, Michael
Violette, Olivia
Vittorino, Matthew
Wan, Bryan
Warzecha, Marcin
Wojtowicz, Maximilian
Wong, Jeffrey
Wu, April
Yamazaki, Shoya
Ye, Rachel
Yi, Jacob
Yianas, Demetra
Yoo, Rachael
Zhan, Stephanie
Zhang, Edward
Zheng, Angelina
Zheng, Ryan

William Howard Taft High School
Allen, Dylan
Andersen, Matthew
Andrikopoulos, Lia
Argent, Alyssa
Besa, Aaron
Bojan, Tess
Cardenas, Kevin
Cho, Grace
Coonley, Jonathon
Cozzone, Isabella
Cruzat-Perez, Adrian
Darayyad, Rama
Delic, Nedim
Didier, Shelby
Dolhay, Brooke
Frendreiss, Pauline
Galvin, Isabelle
Garza, Sofia
Gilio, Carmella
Hemesath, Bridget
Henich, Loren
Herrera, Catherine
Irizarry, Mallory
Kozak, Veronica
Krongo, Martin
Kulis, Julia
Lemus, Emily
Lenczowski, Anthony
Lensegrav, Brian
Loch, Daniel
Loch, David
Martinez, Alexander
Mazzone, Anthony
McDermott, William
Mendenhall, Audrey
Mercado, Isabelle
Mosz, Michal
Okediran, Israel
O’Shea, Aidan
Pacurar, Isabelle
Pajazetovic, Dina
Pena, Estefania
Posadas, Natalie
Raczkiewycz, Alyssa
Randerson, Gabriella
Reynoso, Christopher
Rywak, Julia
Schaefer, Daniel
Smith, Gianna
Swierczek, Patrick
Tran, Brian
Tran, Lynn
Travis, Avery
Vasconez, Luis
Vo, Phi
Voegtle, Hanna
Wydra, Liam
Yang, Owen
Zuzia, Michael

William J Bogan High School
Simmons, Jaylen

Willows Academy
Brown, Terese
Burns, Barbara
Penner, Maureen
Stangel, Mary Clare
Ullman, Sofia

World Language College Prep High School
Nicosiastone, Zuri

Return to Cook County State Scholar page