JB Pritzker, Governor, State of Illinois

Will County State Scholars

ISAC is pleased to recognize these Illinois high school students who have been named 2021-22 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

To view a listing of State Scholars for a particular high school, select from the following list:

Beecher High School
Bolingbrook High School
Crete Monee High School
Illinois Lutheran High School
Joliet Catholic Academy
Joliet Township High School Central
Joliet Township High School West
Lincoln-Way Central High School
Lincoln-Way East High School
Lincoln-Way West High School
Lockport East High School
Peotone High School
Plainfield Central High School
Plainfield East High School
Plainfield North High School
Plainfield South High School
Providence Catholic High School
Reed Custer High School
Romeoville High School
Wilmington High School

Beecher High School
Cappello, Emily
Cappello, Samantha
Docter, Gwendellyn
Docter, Samantha
Palmisano, Emily
Ruckman, Grace
Sebastian, Marissa

Bolingbrook High School
Agyare, Blessing
Ahmed, Aminah
Alferez, Nikolai
Alirie, Tyler
Bediako, Esther
Borbely, Vincent
Bradford, Amiri
Brandonisio, Michaela
Chacon, Matthew
Cobb, Bailey
Cordoba, Gisselle
Das, Nayantara
Didomenico, John
Dunlap, Jonathan
Edwards, Danielle
Eken, Tess
Espinoza, Miranda
Flores, Galvin Matthew
Flores, Saide
Foster, Samuel
Fulghum, Kylah
Glasper, India
Hamid, Imad
Harris, Carson
Hoekema, Katelyn
Jimenez, Michael
Kadziola, Nicole
Khan, Ayesha
Koppel, Elaine
Kwan, Cody
Manuel, Aidan
McCoy, Breanne
McKeever, Emily
Melendez, Cristian
Mercado, David
Mercado, Ethan
Monsalud, Isabella
Morales, Emma
Mottlow, Zachary
Ojeda, Zaira
Otto, Sean
Pampuch, Bryce
Pasekel, Alfred
Pavey, Jonah
Pellecer, Alexsis
Pena, Emely
Pham, Uy
Racic, Tyler
Rybialek, Joshua
Santiago, Jeremy
Sarfraz, Ramah
Scaria, Faith
Shafi, Iqra
Shroba, Lauren
Spengler, Madelyn
Suwanski, Braeden
Syed, Juweria
Takyi, Nana
Welko, Samantha
Whatcott, David
Xu, Zihao
Yeung, Annabeth
Zielinski, Samantha

Crete Monee High School
Bruns, Connor
Bugner, Charles
Bush, Brooklyn
Croak, Benjamin
Eggers, Kayla
Gralewski, Tyler
Hofman, Alexandria
Hofman, Austin
Mack, Jacob
Miedona, Hunter
Pugh, Yasmen
Ruiz, Jordan
Simpson, Matthew
Souffrant, Magali
Stepanovic, Kayla
Zambrano, Ceser

Illinois Lutheran High School
Swenson, Maya

Joliet Catholic Academy
Ciemny, Breanna
Egizio, Isabelle
Gray, Jillian
Jay, Emma
Kuhar, Catheryn
Leuszler, Kristen
Neville, Sara
Oswalt, Emma
Pulido, Erica
Tomasik Watson, Aislin
Wildenradt, Alaina

Joliet Township High School Central
Arias, Adriana
Dent, Jabari
Diaz, Jennifer
Fiegel, Edward
Gamez, Cristian
Garcia, Yelitza
Gonzalez, Aileen
Granados, Ulyses
Gudeman, Rachael
Hamidi, Zachary
Hernandez, Angelina
Herzog, Alexander
Lange, Mackenzie
Lara, Samantha
Lewis, August
Manzo, Jose
McCay, Colin
Ortiz, Johana
Schreiner, Lucas
Sheard, Rebekah
Sturdivant, Vann
Tejeda, Erik
Vazquez, Jonathan
Winkler, Jacob

Joliet Township High School West
Akabutu, Keli
Almazan, Jose
Barowsky, Tabitha
Barry, Layne
Baxter, Anna
Black, Hannah
Byrne, Julianna
Chizmark, Alayna
Cortes, Allan Victor
Crompton, Julianna
Davis, Aniya
Delgadillo, Rophia
Egizio, Joie
Fry, Robert
Garcia, Juliana
Gould, Trevor
Grutzius, Ava
Gualberto, Josh Matthew
Guseman, Nathan
Guzman, Daniela
Haraf, Samantha
Hogan, Christopher
Huntington, Molly
Janovsky, Rebecca
Laporta, Kaylee
Lindley, Matthew
Lozada, Paola
Malone, Amarria'
Manriquez, Gabriella
Martinez, Brenda
Martinez, Nikolas
Mastin, Amelia
McCune, Benjamin
McGowan, Gavin
Mireles, Julie
Moore, Grace
Morris, Kennedy
Olson, Abigail
Olson, Patrick
Owens, Joseph
Passinger, Adrian
Pelzer, Adele
Pollack, Jacob
Pollack, Lucas
Rankin, Sofia
Rappaport, Kelly
Rivera, Marielena
Rothbart, Tyler
Sanchez, Brian
Sizemore, Lawson
Stamps, Jherin
Starasinich, Michael
Stukel, Mya
Trax, Savannah
Vaccarella, Ava
Van, Kenny
Velez, Christopher
Wajda, Alexis
Wokurka, Meghan
Zilinger, James

Lincoln-Way Central High School
Abrahamsen, Emily
Al-Attrash, Mazin
Alfonso, Dylan
Allen, Merrigan
Allen, Michael
Anania, Andrew
Baio, Francis
Barrett, Joseph
Bautz, Kloie
Bermudez, Luke
Bethke, Anna
Bittner, Kaitlyn
Bojan, Carter
Brunner, Amanda
Burriss, Teresa
Cales, Nolan
Cesta, Micaela
Charnley, Jackson
Chesla, Nicholas
Chesta, Evan
Cunningham, Ellen
Davern, Lauren
Dillenburg, Georgia
Donnellan, Elise
Doorhy, Delaney
Draper, Jake
Duvall, Jack
Elsner, Reilly
Ford, Nolan
Forster, Edward
Freiberg, Olivia
Gorecki, Esther
Grzesiak, Jillian
Hanly, Eoin
Hernandez, Andrew
Hopper, Owen
Ihrke, Catherine
Ihrke, Madeline
Insalaco, Jason
Jones, Faith
Juric, Kylie
Kaczor, Aidan
Kameron, Carter
Kennedy, Elise
Kmak, Grace
Knepper, Andrea
Koester, Kyra
Labriola, Anna
Lacien, Richard
Lee, Jacob
Liskh, Jacob
Loza, Korinna
Luming, Hannah
McCarthy, Emma
McCarty, Marcus
McGowan, Keara
McGuire, Claire
McInerney, Claire
Mikos, Avalyn
Mikos, Michelle
Miron, Sydney
Moran, Sophia
Murphy, Sean
Nigro, Olivia
Osowski, Benjamin
Papier, Liam
Parker, John
Patel, Ashvi
Pettit, John
Piunti, Melanie
Popaeko, Jakob
Purcell, Ryan
Raspante, Tyler
Rolinitis, Arwen
Ruane, Mary
Rydecki, Karina
Samanic, Anton
Sanders, Kylie
Sargent, Richard
Shah, Sarthak
Shamsaddin, Behrooz
Sheehan, Hannah
Sickman, Nicholas
Slattery, Madison
Slattery, Rachel
Slomski, Shelby
Soldan, Aidan
Spakausky, Kylie
Stahr, Lea
Thompson, Elijah
Thorne, Abby
Tinman, Maggie
Troy, Emma
Valencia, Oscar
Vanisko, Anna
Vetter, Justin
Webb, Logan
Zmuda, Erica

Lincoln-Way East High School
Abeja, Mia
Adams, Hunter
Aidinovich, Alexis
Akhlak, Manita
Arndt, Kathryn
Arroyo, Ty
Babcock, Molly
Baird, Michael
Bauer, Amanda
Bell, Kailey
Booth, Lauren
Brown, Abigail
Bruninga, Grant
Burns, Cali
Butkowski, Emily
Carl, Naomi
Caruso, Nicole
Chaudhary, Rohan
Cissell, Elizabeth
Clifton, Gracie
Conway, Mia
Cooper, Makayla
Corsetti, Dante
Curley, Mckenna
Cushing, Savannah
David, Asher
Davis, Samantha
Dickenscheidt, Madeline
Donato, Julia
Eaton, Sawyer
Eisel, Anthony
Ernst, Andrew
Ernst, Olivia
Falcone, Jeremy
Fenlon, Connor
Foster, Elaine
Fowler, Grant
Galletti, Brett
Galmines, David
Garcia, Chae
Glancy, Sophie
Gobby, Marissa
Goetsch, Alex
Gold, Tyler
Haberkorn, Carys
Hackett, Ann
Hanlon, Kayleigh
Hanly, Caitriona
Hasson, Andrew
Hauser, Joseph
Heerde, Nicholas
Heffelmire, Kayleigh
Heitner, Candace
Hon, Carli
Jozwik, Krystyna
Ketchen, Jillian
Kingsbury, Ben
Kirschbaum, Liam
Koczor, Skylar
Kosek, Miranda
Kwan, Gregory
Lacognata, Nathan
Lapapa, Josephine
Lattz, Isabella
Lee, Julian
Limanowski, Sarah
Lisota, Allison
Malcom, Benjamin
Marron, Connor
McCreary, Kevin
McLaughlin, Caitlin
Millies, Matthew
Mize, Noah
Moss, Kendall
Nagaraja, Allison
Noonen, Abby
O'Sullivan, Joseph
Pacini, Kayla
Pacis, Ethan
Parchem, Reese
Parrish, Emma
Rafol, Evan
Regan, Madeline
Roberts, Steven
Ryl-Kuchar, John
Santori, Madeline
Scheffler, Ashley
Shalabi, Jacob
Sidler, Alex
Slovin, Sarah
Smithgall, Sydney
Soni, Ritul
Sorensen, Olivia
Spencer, Emily
Squires, Charles
Staszak, Ashley
Sterchele, Paige
Stoiber, Jessica
Stone, Lillian
Strojny, Erica
Stryjewski, Rebekah
Ueberfluss, Emily
Utt, Tyler
Valera, Amora
Wahr, Delani
White, Ashley
Williams, Marguerite
Wrobel, Anna
Zerth, Kevin

Lincoln-Way West High School
Adair, Ainsley
Auchstetter, Jack
Barta, Alyssa
Beck, Daniel
Beckes, Reid
Bencsik, Abigail
Bergeron, Shelby
Bernhard, Nathan
Bettenhausen, Elizabeth
Boomsma, Gavin
Brown, Holly
Cosgrove, Quinn
Cox, Carson
De Venuto, Courtney
Dellamano, Amelia
Dunbar, Alison
Fields, Nathan
Fitzgibbon, Kadyn
Gerl, Megan
Gorman, Anthony
Grude, Grace
Hathaway, Jennifer
Hernandez, Lilah
Jackson, Glenn
Jansky, Thomas
Jensen, Kate
Kaiser, Carly
Knutsen, Andrew
Kocolowski, Madison
Lenox, Benjamin
Lindstrom, Sarah
Loichinger, Mary Kate
Lorenz, Margaret
Lucas, Tristan
Lunde, Zachary
Macie, Robert
Marchigiani, Nina
Martinez, Louis
Mate, Gina
McDonald, Ryan
Medlin, Jared
Mindy, Megan
Naser, Adam
Nashiii, William
Nelson, Ella
Newtoff, Lucy
O'Hara, Aidan
Olejniczak, Max
Peterson, Abigail
Peterson, Alyssa
Petrishe, Madison
Plesek, Kailey
Pyznarski, Tyler
Raleigh, Madison
Robson, Jacob
Ronaldson, Aaron
Ruggiero, Luke
Ruhnke, Grace
Ruhnke, Polly
Schultz, Molly
Shea, Aidan
Shepherd, Maximilian
Simpkins, Isaac
Sparks, Cameron
Valente, Joseph
Weis, Madison
White, Daniel
White, Mackenzie
Wolcott, Owen
Yaeger, Amanda
Young, Emma

Lockport East High School
Adamski, Kirsten
Albrecht, Margaret
Albrecht, Michael
Alshabani, Shams
Arens, Matthew
Arient, Samuel
Arnold, Brandon
Bartuch, Ava
Bean, Aiden
Beaumont, Joshua
Bennett, Ryan
Biamonte, Frank
Bollinger, Elizabeth
Bombard, Evelyn
Bratt, Isaac
Bresnahan, Reilly
Bylina, Angela
Carey, Celia
Chen, William
Christian, Connor
Colarelli, John Paul
Combs, Benjamin
Connelly, Shara
Cousino, Jacob
Crabbe, Jack
Dalton, Zachary
Dangelo, Nicole
Dapkus, Morgan
Davis, Skylar
Dizonno, Dylan
Dlugopolski, Simon
Dlugosz, Claudia
Dominguez, Angelina
Dunne, Brendan
Ehrman, Victoria
Eide, Brian
Ewers, Mary
Flanagan, Rory
Follett III, William
Formella, Nicolas
Frank, Lucas
Furr, Sydney
Gaffney, Caitlyn
Gasienica Bednarz, Malgorzata
Gorczowski, Christopher
Harris, Emma
Harvey, Martha
Heintz, Christopher
Herrera, Sebastian
Horan, Liam
Hsu, Kaia
Huerta, Dalia
Jacobs, Elli
Janeczek, Abigail
Jones, Abigail
Juarez-Ovallos, Rodolfo
Kaminsky, Ethan
Kedzierski, Ryan
Kim, Eric
Klejka, Isabella
Knebel, Elena
Knight, Emma
Kouba, Zachary
Kozor, Thomas
Lakawitch, Kelley
Lamorte, Cadence
Lesniak, Gabrielle
Lipkin, Corinne
Littmann, Evan
Locascio, Sarina
Lozano, Robert
MacNab, Zachary
Marra, Marco
Micheletto, Joseph
Miller, Abigail
Molek, Sebastian
Molitor, Austin
Mungcal, Patrick
Nacino, Elisabeth
Nielsen, Timothy
Nommensen, Logan
Olegario, Maria Janelle
Onyenemezu, Uchechukwu
Oster, Emma
O'Sullivan, Hailey
Pagano, Jordan
Pasco, Marissa
Pavlik, Delaney
Peckman, Max
Price, Lucas
Ramsey, Nathan
Raspopovich, Bridgette
Robinson, Quinn
Ruff, Jake
Savant, Edward
Shuaipaj, Shtile
Siears, Kaycee
Simon, Jayla
Sluzas, Benjamin
Smith, April
Smith, Damian
Smolinski, Julia
Specht, Joseph
Stavropoulos, Eleni
Svoboda, Paige
Szarzynski, Madeline
Szymkowiak, Scott
Thomas, Alisha
Thomas, Nora
Thompson, Hayden
Thompson, Michael
Tramutolo, Amber
Vales, Ronan Patrick
Vassilakis, Evangelos
Walkosz, Diana
Wengel, Alyssa
Young, Jon Michael
Zajaczkowski, Julia
Zukowski, Brianna

Peotone High School
Balmer, Benjamin
Farias, Yamilet
Frausto, Isabel
Harris, Nicole
Kuypers, Margaret
Strough, Alexander
Zimmerman, Rachael

Plainfield Central High School
Bowen-Simonic, Jozef
Dissette, Frances
Fagan, Erin
Fitzgerald, Cecelia
Fox, Amelya
Gore, Dylan
Gore, Mackenzie
Guzman, Adrian
Heisen, Grace
Hoehn-Ruiz, Alexis
Irwin, Jack
Jaimes III, Humberto
Jaszczak, Molly
Kearney, Madigan
Kuehni, Lauren
Kujak, Mason
Latarewicz, Delaney
McIntyre, Brodie
Meza, Alexsandro
Michaud, Marissa
Papacek, Ryan
Price, Jade
Ruland, Brayden
Sampson, Ethan
Sanchez, Enrique
Sitterly, Riley
Sutherland, Alyce
Vazifdar, Darius
Wengielnik, Matthew
Wheet, Anna
Whittington, Lily
Yolich, Savannah

Plainfield East High School
Almeida, Santana
Appah-Dankyi, Nana Yaa
Baryenbruch, Sarah
Brock, Emma
Butler, Isabel
Clare, Kyle
Czarney, Johnathan
Dyke, Sara
Emrick, Lauryn
Fauth, Alexandra
Flores, Camila
Foote, Joshua
Gabr, Taha
Gerber, Max
Giron, Vanesa
Gorenca, Teuta
Guthrie, Tionne
Hansen, Samuel
Haughian, Emily
Hoffman, Kira
Huynh, Han
Iscandari, Abdul
Jania, Haley
Kaczmarek, Samantha
Kim, Pauline
Knowles, Robert
Lamm, Katelyn
Lewis, Austin
Longo, Dominic
Madhan, Saumya
Marchione, Katelyn
Mathis, Terrance
Matula, Allison
Maza, Raeya
McCoy, Lindsey
Montas, Michael
Mrksic, Meghan
Namieta, Angelika
Nguyen, Kasey
Okor, Elo
Perkins, Breanna
Plummer, Chloe
Rivera, Sofia
Salazar, Charice
Schramm, Alyssa
Smith, Wesley
Stevens, Nicholas
Stone, Nathan
Tadla, Caroline
Tilkin, Jeffrey
Wagner, Anna
Wason, Emma
Yousuf, Ibrahim

Plainfield North High School
Abu-Shanab, Danya
Aclibon, Guilbert
Adzia, Sophie
Akbari, Dua
Amaya, Ariel
Amoo-Otoo, Madelyn
Andal, Trisha
Anderson, Abigail
Ansari, Dua
Arrigo, Brooklyn
Aylsworth, Hannah
Ballard, Gabrielle
Bamzai, Suhanna
Bechtel, Shea
Behera, Amrut
Blaszczak, Tyler
Bonasera, Gabriella
Bruton, Trevor
Burton, Meaghan
Carden, Maya
Chan, Natalie
Childs, Jacob
Coyne, Olivia
Daugherty, Todd
Donku, Madeline
Eschenauer, Andrew
Fike, Braden
Fink, Braden
Gaull, Daniel
Gianakopoulos, Francesca
Gonzales, Charlize
Grad, Helena
Hans, Ella
Holsclaw, Colin
Isaacson, Anna
Jakel, Madison
Khan, Danyaal
Khayyat, Mohammad Ali
Kiefer, Jack
Konczak, Margaret
Koppang, Christian
Leigh, Rachel
Lenning, Nathaniel
Lichamer, Aidan
Loeblich, Valerie
Lowell, Alexa
Marin, Jack
Middagh, Kyle
Minetti, Aiko
Murr, Alexander
Nalley, Katherine
Newman, Aidan
O'Callaghan, Jordan
Peck, Boston
Pfeifer, Shay
Psyhogios, Demi
Pulgari, Kaushik
Radulovich, Andrew
Rehak, Ryan
Richmond, Marissa
Rizzo, Lucas
Rock, Jacob
Ryley, Wes
Spangler, Amanda
Stewart, Danielle
Sung, Sophia
Trapp, Nicholas
Twist, Ava
VanLaningham, Devon
Wiers, Mckenna
Witt, Tyler
Zilic, Jennavieve

Plainfield South High School
Aidoo, Erinda
Alayan, Michael
Alioto, Kyle
Anderson, Anicka
Basu, Shakyo
Beemster, Nicholas
Blake, Ashley
Brownlee, Nathaniel
Cakora, Jack
Carbajal, Ariana
Cervelli, Rachel
Clarke, Alexandrea
Cunningham, Mary
Dunham, Scott
Dzieciol, Monica
Edwards, Vrezaria
Emerson, Mia
Faragoi, Hannah
Feltman, Emma
Fillmore, Jacob
Gallegos, Isabel
Grzesiak, Alex
Hagestad, Peyton
Halmon, Myleigh
Hartmann, Sydney
Holba, Allison
Infante, Malia
Kinnerk, Garrick
Lang, Neva
Lockowitz, Angelina
Mack, Rhys
Maldonado, Noah
Martinez, Julian
Maza, Meagan
Nelson, Natalya
Olagunju, Fatimah
Olagunju, Fawaz
Ortiz, Jasmin
Owens, Lola
Pierson, Matthew
Pollard, Bridget
Presbitero, Megan
Prunskus, Gustas
Rostron, Amanda
Rostron, Erin
Roth, Logan
Sanders, Madelynn
Schoettmer, Joseph
Schwert, Julia
Shelton, Andrew
Shullaw, Owen
Smentek, Summer
Smith, Jeremy
Tenedor, Patricia Louise
Tran, Andrew
Trentz, Grant
Unyi, William
Williams, Brynn
Williams, Isabella
Worthley, Brianna
Yahnke, James
Zamora, Oscar

Providence Catholic High School
Berg, Alicia
Blake, Michael
Cappello, Vincent
Conte, Vittoria
Crowley, Dawson
Davison, Katherine
Degner, Andrew
Geary, Brooke
Gibson, Anthony
Hall, Madeline
Hamilton, Kathryn
Johnson, Julianna
Jones, Caden
Kulpinski, Emma
Labine, Chloe
Laird, Brett
Maloney, Corey
Marnell, Erin
McMaster, Ryan
Milkovich, Aiden
Murray, Pegiene
Paolella, Mia
Peck, Colin
Pintoy, Abigail
Resuali, Brynn
Riemen, Dylan
Rubio, Kevin
Sample, Andrew
Saunders, Elizabeth
Schafer, William
Soltys, Katianne
Spesia, Gabriel
Talusan, Raven
Uedelhofen, Logan
Warren, Nicholas
Watanabe, Soleil
Whitten, Nora

Reed Custer High School
Anderson, Emily
Bollino, Madeline
Bruns, Savannah
Houseman, Cody
Hunt, Joel
Marchi, Annika
O'Shea, Darby
Powers, Emmawyn
Schott, Aidan
Sharper, Logan
Sheridan, Jeremy
Simonelli, Marie

Romeoville High School
Alcantara, Carlos
Anthony, Zoey
Bello, Christine
Boyette, Emily
Brito, Nelli
Coria, August
Davis, Mackenzie
Doty, Emily
Gedzhova, Mila
Go, Rosemarienne
Goldman, Alexandra
Gorman, Timothy
Isaguirre, Angelique
Katauskas, Kate
Krizizke, Andrew
Lane, Michael
Listermann, Amanda
Lozano, Cristian
Madden, Kerry
Madia, Vincent
Masson, Christian
Mulugeta, Ephratha
Palmiter, Cameron
Pena, Isaac
Pipowski, Ashley
Pruett, Hannah
Ramlal, Aryana
Ramos, William Sage
Robinson, Raven
Shaikh, Hannah
Tebalan, Philiffe
Thurston, Delaney
Tornilla, Ethanperry
Valmores, Nicolenina
Vidad, Vivian

Wilmington High School
Crescenti, Haley
Dodge, Destiny
Dooley, Emily
Kavanaugh, Ben
Koopman, Payton
Marcum, Mckenzie
Narine, Jack
Ohlrogge, Sydney
Overmyer, Eren
Parsons, Keegan
Plese, Jacob
Roth, Kinsey
Van Duyne, Natalie
Vargocko, Alexandra
Watson, Emily

Return to State Scholar Announcements page